?
Solved

"Server Error:You are not authorised to use the server"

Posted on 2005-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am having problems creating ONE user in Lotus Notes. I have created this person following our procedure that has been set for us. I have created many other users with this procedure before without any problems. I have created users since having this problem as well, with no problems. It is just the one user.

The ID and mail file is created without any problems, there is nothing wrong with the ID, that seems to work fine. It is just when trying to access the notes server I get the message "Server Error: You are not authorised to use the server"

0
Comment
Question by:slugerama
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13942905
Try to re-register the id.
And check the default Access of NAB.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13943209
By any chance, is the user named in a Deny-group?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13943687
Are you sure that those message is occuring from any machine with that user.id or only on that users PC?
If it occures only on his PC and not on yours when you try to connect with his user.id, then check on his PC the hosts file for wrong server addres pointers.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13944569
Check the Access Server field in the server document under security tab and make sure his/her id is the subset of whatever group you put in there..

~Hemanth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HELLANZ
ID: 13965319
Hi there

I would check out the access control on the mail file.  It could be that the user was created with low level access to their own mail file causing an issue, or the ACL for the server is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13966432
Hi slugerama, are you there?

We'd appreciate your participation in your own question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:slugerama
ID: 13977555
Sorry for not getting back. I tried the Deny Access groups and found an entry in one of the groups that could not be searched other than manually. This name was removed but still had the same problem, even after a few days. Only just tried this again and once again found the name in a different Deny Access group. Deleted this name and initially had the same problems. Left it for a few hours to make sure the address book was replicated throughout the rest of the servers. Success.

There were a lot of names in a lot of these deny access groups, I am surprised I haven't come across this problem before.

Thanks for all the help.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 14084341
The link which I provided has the info.

Should have split the points.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 14084506
Hi Madheeswar,

Just to point you to a question where your name is mentioned:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21434587.html
0