Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word processor with support for tables

Posted on 2005-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I would like to know of any word processor which provides support for inserting tables, and table operations i.e. resizing cells, merging and splitting cells, inserting rows blah blah.......
0
Comment
Question by:ashugarg00
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 13943046
MSWord

What does this have to do with MFC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashugarg00
ID: 13943092
I want to know of an open source word processor, with MFC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NawalKishore1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13943435
You can use Rich Text Edit Control or
GoTo www.SubSystems.com they have a very good control TE Edit with source code.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NawalKishore1976
ID: 13943440
otherwise use Abiword or OpenOffice?
Which Plateform you are looking for?

There is one more good word processor with source in Linux.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 13944170
If you just require to insert/modify tables then you can automate MS Word with MFC.  You don't require the source code of the editor.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13944426
OpenOffice source works in Windows also, but doesn't use MFC.
0