[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Debian Sarge sources.list

Posted on 2005-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings,

I've several boxes running Debian sarge, as you know, sarge is  now frozen (finally).

I've changed "deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ testing main" by "deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ sarge main" in all my sources.

Is that correct?
Must I change "deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ sarge main" by "deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ stable main" once sarge were to 'stable'?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Logan
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13948892
hi

perhaps there are several steps to do it.

http://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/reference/ch-woody.en.html

according this link debian woody 3.0 is still stable version:
http://www.debian.org/releases/stable/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Logan
ID: 13948944
Yup, woody is still stable, but sarge will become to stable around 30 May

http://lists.debian.org/debian-devel-announce/2005/05/msg00001.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 672 total points
ID: 13949018
I thought that you are trying to upgrade to stable now:-) I'm sure that we will find very nice howto for upgrading sarge testing to stable version on internet in couple days. The link abouve should apply for upgrade also here is another one:
http://www.linuxgazette.com/node/686

so the day what we are wainting for long time is comming soon:-))
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dufduf
dufduf earned 664 total points
ID: 13953108
Since you already have Sarge installed, I suggest using

deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ sarge main
deb http://security.debian.org/ sarge/updates main

in your sources.list. Neither freeze, nor release, should affect you in any way with Sarge installed and all your sources pointing to "sarge".

Just tell your children to modify the list to point to Etch when the time comes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 14157974
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:compmania-expert
compmania-expert earned 664 total points
ID: 14169112
Now, where finally Sarge is out, I suggest the following:

deb your_mirror_here sarge main contrib
deb-src your_mirror_here sarge main contrib
deb http://security.debian.org sarge main contrib

in your case:

deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ sarge main contrib
deb-src http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian/ sarge main contrib
deb http://security.debian.org sarge main contrib

Don't forget to make "apt-get update" after changes this in /etc/apt/sources.list
0