?
Solved

Simple Grouping question

Posted on 2005-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Point reflect how infuriating this is for me and I’m positive the answer is so simple but I just can’t see it and the help info doesn’t work.

Simply want to group multiple small gifs (like for a web page button bar). Simply got 3 gifs on a totally blank design page in FrontPage 2003. I want to select them and then group them. Simple eh? No, holding down shift while I click on each gif in turn does nothing except select the 1st item clicked on then ignores the subsequent clicks.
Nor does click near the objects and dragging it over them work either. I can’t believe I’m having trouble selecting 3 gigs to try and group them to align them, it’s insane!

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hotsox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13944793
Hi,

Do you mean that you have pictures on your webpage and you want to select more than one at the same time?

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotsox
ID: 13944941
1. As a test, I add on a totally blank new page a simple clipart GIF.

2. I copy it 3 times so there are 3 GIFs on the blank page

3. I now hold down shift and click on the 1st then the 2nd then the 3rd pic but it only selects the 1st picture and has no effect on the others. That's the problem.

Now this is strange BUT if I copy one of the images to Powerpoint, do the same as above, it works and selects them as it does prob in Visio, Word etc etc.
Now, if I copy one of these pictures back to the web page and copy this 3 times, it works fine. One thing that looks different is that the picture has the little green rotate symbol above the re-sizing box that appears around a picture when you select it and the pics that won't multi select don't.
So it's something to do with the type of object??? I don't get that as I should be able to insert an objects from clipart and select them as multuple items but apparently not.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13945052
Hi,

Working with pictures on HTMl pages is different from working with them on other programs.

I did not understand what you mean by grouping pictures on a web page?

If you want to view the pictures you can either use absolute positioning, tables,  CSS or ASP.  By ASP I mean putting the pictures in a folder then refer to them from database.  Put in the database table of information, PictureID, Description, Category, Path.  You can control the appearance either via the Category or the PictureID ascending or descending.

On the web page in frontpage you can select Edit > Select All to select the pictures,  but you can't do grouping.

Please let me know what is your intention,  what do you want to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotsox
ID: 13946509
>I did not understand what you mean by grouping pictures on a web page?

Grouping is the proper MS term so I'm not sure what you mean. Grouping is where you select multiple objects (in this case GIFs from clipart) by holding down shift and clicking on them in turn, then one way is then to right click and select "Grouping". This then groups the objects together so they can be aligned, resized, moved all together at the same time.

>On the web page in frontpage you can select Edit > Select All to select the pictures,  but you can't do grouping.

Yes you can but the method is wrong. I thought I made it so simple to show what I was doing. Put any 3 GIFs or any other pic format on a blank web page in design mode, try selecting them all as the help says by holding down shift and clicking on them, it doesn't work in FP BUT select all and paste them into something like Powerpoint, now you can select multiple items as above and group them if you wish. Anyway, you can copy them back to FP from clipboard, ow you will be able to hold down shift, select them all individually and right click to group or align them. My question is why can't I do this without involving Powerpoint.

>Please let me know what is your intention,  what do you want to accomplish?

All I want to do in create a web button bar with 5-6 gifs, I want to group them to get the spacing exact and to make them all level rather thank using my eye and absolute positioning which I use for all other picture objects, gifs jpegs etc.

Thanks for trying to help

h.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1400 total points
ID: 13953013
Hi,

Frontpage is not a graphic program.  When you insert the picture into the page you insert with it a path.  When you insert 3 pictures you insert 3 paths with them.  This is why you can't combine them.  When you save the page you will be prompted with a request to save the pictures and you can choose the folder.

Now,  when you take the images to PowerPoint,  then copy them from PowerPoint and paste them in Frontpage, you become able to select all of them and group them.  Notice here that when you paste,  Frontpage creates folder in your website,  but you can't see it. The folder is called with the page name.  Suppose your page is called Index.htm,  you will get a folder called index_files.  Here in this folder you will find the 3 pictures and other files and on the index page you will find certain coding for the images and linked with the new folder.

I think what happens is that the code and the new created folder enable you to select all the pictures and group them after copying them to Frontpage.  It is somekind of runtime for the pictures.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 600 total points
ID: 14233907
I tried this in FP 2003 (SR2) with 3 images on a blank page as you suggested.  Using shift or ctrl does not select multiple items as one would expect.  I found two ways to do it - neither of which is really satisfactory.

1 - Use the "Alt Gr" key for multiple selections.  This key is the equivalent of simultaneously pressing Ctrl & Alt.  The full width of the page seems to be selected for each item

2 - Click just outside the first image and drag to the last image.
0