[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wirless connection @ 54Mbps

Posted on 2005-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone suggest me a product that have 54Mbps and over atleast 5 km ?

Other then Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge, is there any other solution using radio Signal ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mysticaljoey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 400 total points
ID: 13943739
If you mean you are trying to create a bridge over 5km, then there is a solution from Netgear that can be extended to 9.6km (this is the limit assuming perfect conditions - you may not get anywhere near this).

You would need two Netgear WG302 access points (http://www.netgear.co.uk/wireless_accesspoint_wg302.php) and two high-gain antennae (http://www.netgear.co.uk/extra/b_wirelessantenna_ant24d18.php).  You may get a satisfactory result with cheaper access points, e.g. the WG602, but I'd recommend the business grade model (i.e. the 302).

What you will not get with this solution is a wireless network covering 5km.  The wireless network will be the usual range around the access point... with the exception that you may get very good range from in front of the directional antenna (the WG302 has two aerials).  You will however be able to bridge two networks a considerable distance apart.  Another caveat though is that you have to get the aerials pretty accurately aligned at this distance... and the connection will be very affected by environmental conditions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13943957
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 13944114
Proxim Tsunami products
http://www.proxim.com/products/bwa/point/tsunami/index.html
Up to Gigabit, distance only limited by line of sight and antenna..

Quickbridges probably more economical..
http://www.proxim.com/products/bwa/point/quickbridge/index.html

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13944200
If you've got the money, I'd recommend the Proxim products that lrmoore suggests... Proxim kit is solid and reliable... I have had some dubious experiences with Netgear wireless (though this was in the early days and all devices I mention above are good for their purpose).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13944270
Orthogon systems also has some new near-line-of-sight long-haul gear
http://www.orthogonsystems.com/products/products.html

Keep your eyes open for Wi-Max products to provide higher bandwidth and near-line-of-sight capabilities very soon..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 400 total points
ID: 13945374
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 400 total points
ID: 13946663
Other companies that sell canopies : http://motorola.canopywireless.com/prod_buy.php
 
 
Here's the one that had prices for everything.
 
More info:   http://www.ecommwireless.com/canopy.html#Anchor-Category-49575
 
 
 Pricing and part numbers
Category Part Number Description MSRP
Subscriber Modules 9000SM 900 Mhz Subscriber Module  $725
 9001SM 900 Mhz Subscriber Module AES $975
 9000SMC 900 Mhz Subscriber Module Connectorized (External antenna) $685
 9001SMC 900 Mhz Subscriber Module AES Connectorized (External antenna) $935
 BP9000SM-50 Bundle Pack 50 900 MHz Subscriber Modules $26,250
 BP9000SM-100 Bundle Pack 100 900 MHz Subscriber Modules $47,500
 BP9000SM-500 Bundle Pack 500 900 MHz Subscriber Modules $222,500
 BP9000SMC-50 Bundle Pack 50 900 MHz Subscriber Modules Connectorized $24,250
 BP9000SMC-100 Bundle Pack 100 900 MHz Subscriber Modules Connectorized $43,500
 BP9000SMC-500 Bundle Pack 500 900 MHz Subscriber Modules Connectorized $202,500
 2400SM 2.4 GHz Subscriber Module $595
 BP2400SM-50 Bulk Pack 50, 2.4 GHz Subscriber Modules $17,500
 BP2400SM-100 Bulk Pack 100, 2.4 GHz Subscriber Modules $30,000
 BP2400SM-500 Bulk Pack 500, 2.4 GHz Subscriber Modules $125,000
 5200SM 5.2 GHz Subscriber Module $515
 BP5200SM-50 Bulk Pack 50, 5.2 GHz Subscriber Modules $17,500
 BP5200SM-100 Bulk Pack 100, 5.2 GHz Subscriber Modules $30,000
 BP5200SM-500 Bulk Pack 500, 5.2 GHz Subscriber Modules $125,000
 5700SM 5.7 GHz Subscriber Module $595
 BP5700SM-50 Bulk Pack 50, 5.7 GHz Subscriber Modules $17,500
 BP5700SM-100 Bulk Pack 100, 5.7 GHz Subscriber Modules $30,000
 BP5700SM-500 Bulk Pack 500, 5.7 GHz Subscriber Modules $125,000
Access Points 9000AP 900 Mhz Access Point  $1,895
 9001AP 900 Mhz Access Point AES $2,395
 9000APC 900 Mhz Access Point Connectorized (External antenna) $1,855
 2450AP 2.4 GHz Advantage Access Point $1,895.00
 5250AP 5.2 GHz Advantage Access Point $1,895.00
 5750AP 5.7 GHz Advantage Access Point $1,895.00
 2400AP 2.4 GHz Access Point $1,095
 5200AP 5.2 GHz Access Point $995
 5700AP 5.7 GHz Access Point $1,095
 1008CK AP Installation Kit w/GPS sync, switch, Pwr supply $2,195
 1070CK MicroCMM w GPS sync, managed switch, power supply $1,395
Point-to-Point 2400BHRF 2.4 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector $1,245
 2400BHRF-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 2.4 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector $3,735
 2400BHRF20 2.4 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $1,795
 2400BHRF20-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 2.4 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $5,385
 5210BHRF 5.2 GHz longrange Backhaul Kit with Reflector $1,145
 BP5210BHRF-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.2 GHz longrange Backhaul Kit with Reflector $3,435
 5210BHRF20 5.2 GHz longrange Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $1,795
 BP5210BHRF20-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.2 GHz longrange Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $5,385
 5200BH 5.2 GHz Backhaul $995
 BP5200BH-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.2 GHz Backhaul $2,985
 5700BH 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit $1,095
 BP5700BH-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit $3,285
 5700BH20 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit 20Mbps $1,645
 BP5700BH20-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit 20Mbps $4,935
 BP5730BH-2  Bundle Pack 2: 5.7 GHz 45 Mbps Backhaul $11,995
 5700BHRF 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector $1,245
 BP5700BHRF-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector $3,735
 5700BHRF20 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $1,795
 BP5700BHRF20-4 Bulk Pack of 4, 5.7 GHz Backhaul Kit with Reflector 20Mbps $5,385
Most backhauls, access points and subscriber units are available with AES encryption, now FIPS-197 certified. Inquire for a full product listing. Add $500 to calculate the price for AES units.
Accessories BPAN900-50 Bundle Pack 50: 900 Mhz 60 degree 9 dBi antenna $4,500
 BPAN900-100 Bundle Pack 100: 900 Mhz 60 degree 9 dBi antenna $8,000
 300SS Ethernet Inline Surge Suppressor $40
 300SS-50 50 pack, Surge Suppressors $1,600.00
 300SS-200 200 pack, Surge Suppressors $5,600.00
 27RD Reflector Hardware $150
 27RD-50 50 pack, Reflector Hardware $6,900.00
 27RD-200 200 pack, Reflector Hardware $26,100.00
 SMMB1 Subscriber Module Mounting Bracket $25
 SMMB1-50 50 pack, Module Mounting Brackets $1,125.00
 SMMB1-200 200 pack, Module Mounting Brackets $4,000.00
 RK1000TE T1/E1 Multiplexer Rack MountKit $110
 ACPS110 110 VAC Power Supply w POE $10
 ACATHS Audio tuning headset $39
 HSG-01 Canopy Plastic Housing - Sales Demo $30
Authentication BAM001-CD Authentication Server Software $1000
 BAMAP-SWLIC Authentication Server Software license per AP $100
Training CD's CPY001 Sales Training CD (required for resellers) $295
 CPY002 Technical Training CD (required for resellers) $395
900 Mhz Connectorized Trial Kit TK10010 Includes 1 AP, 2 Subscriber Modules, 3 60 degree panel antennas, 3 power supplies and 1 surge Suppressor. $3,000
2.4 GHz Trial Kit  TK10007 Includes 1 AP, 2 Subscriber Modules, 1 SMMB1 mounting kit, 1 27RD reflector, 3 power supplies and 1 surge Suppressor. $2,800
5.2 GHz Trial Kit TK10003 Includes 1 AP, 2 Subscriber Modules, 1 SMMB1 mounting kits, 3 power supplies and 1 surge suppressor. $2,500
5.7 GHz Trial Kit TK10004 Includes 1 AP, 2 Subscriber Modules, 1 SMMB1 mounting kit, 1 27RD reflector, 3 power supplies and 1 surge Suppressor. $2,800
900 Mhz Connectorized Starter Kit TK10028 Includes 3 AP, 20 Clients, 1070CK, 23 60 degree panel antennas, power supplies and surge suppressors. $17,250
2.4GHz Starter Kit  TK10035 Includes 6 AP, 30 Clients, 1008CK, 15ea SMMB1 mounting kits, 15ea 27RF reflectors, power supplies and surge suppressors. $25,000
5.2 GHz Starter Kit TK10031 Includes 6 AP, 30 Clients, 1008CK, 30 SMMB1 mounting kits, power supplies and surge suppressors. $22,000
5.7 GHz Starter Kit TK10032 Includes 6 AP, 30 Clients, 1008CK, 15ea SMMB1 mounting kits, 15ea 27RF reflectors, power supplies and surge suppressors. $25,000
 
Discounts are available for internet service providers and resellers of wireless internet products. Please inquire with our staff for clarification and available discount levels. Starter kits are a great way to get started and they offer some additional savings.
 


 
 
 
 

 Access Point (AP)
The Access Point (AP) is a base station that can incorporate between one and twelve transceivers. Each transceiver operates with a 60-degree directional antenna to provide coverage to one sector. Each AP transceiver delivers up to 6.5 Mbps of data through put with connectivity to 200 subscribers. Systems with more than three access point transceivers should use an AP Installation Kit which includes an Ethernet switch, AC power supply, Global Positioning System (GPS) receiver with interconnect board; this receiver is used to synchronize the transmissions of all APs to minimize interference between APs. The AP operates with a Radio Frequency (RF) bit rate of 10 Mbps and has a range of approximately two or ten miles, depending on configuration. Each AP transceiver requires a 24-volt power source (included in AP installation kit) and provides a single 10/100 Base T connection.


Subscriber Module (SM)
The Subscriber Module (SM) is the subscriber termination unit. It consists of a single transceiver that operates with a 60-degree antenna. An optional reflector assembly which will extend the range to 10 miles is available (only on 5.7 GHz models in FCC countries). SM synchronization and control is accomplished via the received AP signal. SMs may be located either in – or outdoors, depending on the distance from the AP. Once the SM is initialized, it scans the RF channels and automatically registers and authenticates with the appropriate AP. Each SM requires a Category 5 cable with DC power supplied to the SM through that same cable. The SM kit requires a separate 110 or 220V power supply (ACPS110 or ACPS220) and associated RJ45 connector to power the SM.


Backhaul Unit (BH)
The Backhaul Unit (BH) is a point-to-point radio that is used to carry traffic to and from APs. In the event that no convenient fiber or cable connects are available for an AP, a BH will be required. Each BH communicates to a single BH utilizing a highly directional antenna. The BH is offered with either an RF bit rate of 10 Mbps with a throughput of 7.5 Mbps or 20 Mbps with a throughput over 14 Mbps. Both have a maximum range of approximately 35 miles. The BH uplink/downlink bandwidth ratio for a single BH link is configurable by the operator. Each BH requires a separate 110 or 220V power supply (ACPS110 or ACPSSW-01) and associated RJ45 connector to power the BH. The BH can also be connected to the AP Installation Kit, which will supply power to the BHs and interconnection to the APs.
 
Wireless is alot of fun......Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 13975423
To ALL,

I wish i could gives everyone 500 Ponits, all of you advice is really usefull, Thanks A Million.

Regards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13976874
Glad you found the information useful.
You can use the Split Points link just above th ecomment box, but 500 points is the total max for any one question.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 14154278
Hey Mystical,

Get a hold of the current issue of InfoWorld magazine.  Or, online try this:  http://www.infoworld.com/article/05/05/30/22TCbridges_1.html?s=feature  If the link doesn't work go to infoworld.com and the article is called "Bridging Connectivity Gaps".

They review several RF and Optical bridges - Adtran 5045 40 Km RF 90 Mbps, Adtran 6420 RF 16Mbps 48 km, Orthogon OS-Gemini 33.6Mbps RF 200 Km, and Orthogon OS-Spectra 300Mbps for 200 Km!

I think this is what you're looking for.  They ain't cheap!  Hope this helps.
0