?
Solved

How To Auto-Refresh Applet

Posted on 2005-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Applet set up with an interface where the user specifies in a textbox the time to refresh the page automatically say every 2 seconds, how one mplement this in Java an example would be very useful. Any help or advice is reatly appreciated. Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ACEAFTY
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13943746
Do you want to refresh the whole page or just the applet? If the former, you can put this in the head tag of the page to refresh every six seconds

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="6">

or you'd have to use JavaScript
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 13943813
try:

applet.getAppletContext().showDocument(".");
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13943945
or:

applet.getAppletContext().showDocument( applet.getCodeBase() );
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13943968
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACEAFTY
ID: 13944043
works great thank you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13944055
no worries :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13944059
>> works great thank you

Since it won't compile - what did you do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACEAFTY
ID: 13948037
does compile i used

this.getAppletContext().showDocument(URL);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13948443
And 'URL' was ..?
0