[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No need to change password

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,

I am using Sun OS 5.1.

Now some users will prompt to change password every 90days.
Can I run a command to disable this feature. ie. all users will not prompt to change passwd every days and they can still login with the old password.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thaanum earned 1000 total points
ID: 13947999
Yes,  for a given "user":

# passwd -x -1 user

   will disable password aging for a user, and keep current password intact.

You should also take a look at the file /etc/defaults/passwd
   and see what the MAXWEEKS=   is set to.
   if it has a value, like MAXWEEKS=12  ,   then remove the value, leaving the value blank, like
   MAXWEEKS=          , and that will disable password aging for everyone.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13955609

>> I am using Sun OS 5.1.

Really ? That would be Solaris 2.1 which was current back in 1994. I could image you are using SunOS 5.5.1 (around 1997), not 5.1. Can you confirm this ?

If you are really using 5.1, then I'm not sure if we already had a /etc/shadow-file at that time, and therefore the passwd as proposed by thaanum may not work. In this case, only go for /etc/default/passwd.

If you are using 5.5.1 you may use the following script to do it on all users:

IFS=:
while read a b
do
passwd -x -1 $a
done </etc/passwd


(suppose you are not using NIS or NIS+)

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13955705
Solaris 2.x has always had /etc/shadow, however my memory doesn't extend back far enough to remember if the passwd command has the -x feature.  I'm pretty sure this came in later versions of Solaris.
0