?
Solved

"the system cannot execute the specified program"

Posted on 2005-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello.

I want to install and use "Flash Compiler & Decompiler 0.91"

          http://www.download.com/Flash-Compiler-Decompiler/3000-2068_4-10317141.html

I am using Windows XP.  It is command line based.  After installing it, I get this error when trying to use it:
       "the system cannot execute the specified program"

I put it in a place with a short path name.

How can I get this to work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13944946
I found this MS article, on WinNT and Win2k, and perhaps it applies to your case on WinXP also:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q241712/
Cannot Start 16-Bit Program with Path Name of More Than 64 Characters
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 13947275
Hi hankknight, Its not natural, but  you can try start it from a DOS emulator:
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1
0