Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD Drive not recognized in Windows 98

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
CD drive doesn't work.  When I put a CD in, and try to see what is on the CD, nothing happens.
I was thinking of reinstalling windows, but how can I do that without a CD drive?!

So, how do I get the CD drive to work?

As always, any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mjugend
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 13944938
Is it recognized in the BIOS, if you place a bootable CD in the drive will it boot from it?  You may just need a new CD drive as this one may have died.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 50 total points
ID: 13945190
Several possibilities:

a) Like dis1931 said - the drive is defective and needs to be replaced.  If the drive doesn't even spinup when you insert a CD, the motor may be shot.  If it does spinup, but makes a funny noise, same thing.  If it starts up normally, but nothing is seen, you may just have dirty heads.
b) Make sure the jumper settings are correct (ie SLAVE or cable-select if you are sharing the cable with a harddrive).
c) Your is turned on in the BIOS (sometimes, when the onboard battery dies, the default settings do not necessarily include activating the secondary controller)
d) The cable on the CD Drive has become loose - remove it and reseat it, making sure the red stripe is on the same side as the power.  The power should be OK - you couldn't even open the CD Drive if it had no power!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 13946395
If the settings above are correct with regards to it being recognised in the bios and you have the jumpers set correctly and the IDE cable connected in the correct place on the CD ROM drive then you could try the following :

May just be that you need to re install the latest motherboard drivers so that you basically are installing the relevant and required IDE drivers :)

Other then that there are adaptecs ASPI drivers:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&sess=no&prodkey=ASPI-4.70

If neither of the 2 suggestions work with regards to installing the drivers , then it is probably a hardware issue and would be easier to replace the current cd rom drive with another cd rom or dvd rom drive which you know that works. You could also test that cd rom drive on another machine just to make sure it isnt the cd rom drive :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13946407
When I said this in my last comment :

You could also test that cd rom drive on another machine just to make sure it isnt the cd rom drive :)

I really meant this :

You could also test that cd rom drive on another machine just to see if it is the cd rom drive or not ! ? ! ?

sorry about that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjugend
ID: 14371917

I allready sold the equipment, it did not work either way.

Thanks anyways.

MJ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 14968794
You need to either award points to somebody (accept answer) or request this be closed and ask for a refund of points.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14971293
c grade ?

I dont think our suggestions / replies were that bad !!
0