Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco router that will do more than 3 megabit connection

Posted on 2005-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Where i work, we are getting ready to upgrade our T1 to at least a 3 meg connection.  we offer dsl service and are getting an ATM DS3 45 meg connect from Alltel.  So i guess i'm asking two questions.  What cisco router will support a full DS3 ATM and what card would i need?  Also, what cisco router will accept multiple bonded T1's?  We may wish to add a 6 meg connection instead of a 3.  i'm just thinking of future upgrades etc etc.  we have a 2620 right.  Alltel is the local exchange carrier and our bandwidth is with ATT.  so i guess i'll need two new cisco routers, one for a 45 meg ATM circuit and one for our internet bandwidth that will do at least 3 megs and hopefully more.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:linuxrox
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13945785
For the DS-3 I would use a 3745, it can do full rate ds-3 with enough resources for future growth. For bonding T-1s, initally 3 meg and possibly more I would use a 2651XM, it is rated up to 4 T-1s (6Meg) , if you need more , a 3660 can do up to 8 bonded T-1s. After 8 bonded T-1s typically a DS-3 would be more cost effective.


harbor235
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 400 total points
ID: 13947211
The best deal for the ATM circuit would be to buy a used Cisco 7507 or 7513 with duel RSP4 route processors, or better, and duel power supplies. This is truly a carrier class router unlike the 3600-3700, and is fault tolerant, and best of all you can pick on up for less than 3K for the 7507, and about 4K for the 7513 all day long. They also have a wide range of interface cards available, so they can be used for just about anything. Only drawback is they are about the size of a small refrigerator, but the way I look at it all the better to impress your customers.

As for the office you could use another 7507, but you might want something smaller than that, a 3640 would probably work out ok, but I think you might be better off looking for a 7200 or 7300 router instead. They use the same cards as the 7500 series routers, and are a lot more powerful than the 3XXX routers, the only thing is they are a lot more expensive, which brings me back to why a 7507 might be a good choice for the office even though it’s a big sucker.
   
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13947419
The 7204VRX is a real nice router, I have one myself, but with 7507’s so cheap, and a fault tolerant one with duel route processors and power supplies under 2K on eBay it’s the way to go. And even after throwing in the ATM interface it will still probably cost less than 3K! Just try and find a bear 7204VXR router for that kind of money.  

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=28038&item=5772577199&rd=1
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13947473
I could never counsel a client to buy anything off e-bay unless it was for a demo lab or something - never for a critical business function. It would cost almost as much as a new router to get the used product re-licensed and get SmartNet on it. If budget can handle it, I'd always go for new product with SmartNet from the get-go..
<8-}

Friendly neighborhood Cisco Premier Partner...
Not to mention the Cisco partnership rules that I have to follow, and the heavy weight that Cisco is throwing into the "grey market" clampdown.
However, Cisco does have their own used/refurb sales unit...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ordering/or6/or17/order_refurbished_equipment_program_description.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 13948125
Thanks guys.  i'll research this and we'll see what happens.  thanks again for the info!
is there a specific ATM card to handle a full DS3?  right now i just have the 4 port IMA card that will do 4 T1 ATM's on my 2620.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13948452
The NM-1A-T3 works in 2600, 3600, 3700 routers.
3725 is the lowest end that will support full-rate DS3. 3745 will support 2x full-rate DS3
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 13967811
ok.  looks like the ATM option is out.  alltel wants $33,000 to build a fiber facility.  so now i'm faced with a maximum of a 6 meg circuit back to their switch.  anyone know if my 2620 will do IMA bonding?  that is what alltel says we would need.  thanks guys.  i was looking forward to 45 mbps but oh well.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13971521
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 13971935
hmm, ok.  well, we already have the IMA card.  i'm just needing to know if i can bond 3 IMA's with my 2620 to get 4.5 mbits per second.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 13972479
Then the answer is yes, but if you have problems with it, Cisco won't help. Newer IOS versions may not have drivers/support for them, so you have to be very careful when updating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxrox
ID: 13972512
i see.  then i'd need a newer card for the 2620 i guess.  for now it will have to do.  know anyplace where i can learn how to bond 3 IMA ATM T1's together to get 4.5 mbits/sec?
0