?
Solved

single socket 940 w/PCI-X

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

I was wondering if anyone here has come across a single socket 940 board that has at least 1 PCI-X slot on it.
I see the dual boards all over the place (w/PCI-X & even the PCI-Express), but I would rather not pay a $200 premium for a socket I won't be using.
I have a PCI-X 8ch SATA RocketRAID card that will be running dual 1+0 RAIDs (8 drives), so an onboard SATA controller should have the option of being disabled.

Anyway, I know the main brands do not carry such a beast (Tyan,Asus,Gigabyte,MSI), so finding one has not been easy (if they exist at all).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:simplyamazing
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13945671
Most socket 940 motherboards are for the top-of-the-line AMD cpus: Opteron and Athlon-FX.  Considering how much they cost and their use in servers, it would seem odd to get a single socket model or worry about the premium.  Is a socket 939 motherboard not an option, or do you already have a cpu?  You will find lots of models with PCI-X if you can do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 375 total points
ID: 13948961
Asus’s K8N-DL nForce4 Pro 2200 is for the Opteron and is nforce4 chipset based.http://www.reviewshq.com/reviews/Detailed/2900.php

It will be a matter if you can easily get this board or not... for sure it'll be a good one.
Of course, if you don't want to run an Opteron chip... and setting for the Athlon 64 socket 939, lots of stuff is available.

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13949377
The only trouble with the Asus K8N-DL is it is a dual socket http://usa.asus.com/products/server/srv-mb/k8n-dl/overview.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyamazing
ID: 13998465
Hi all,
Sorry for being so late in responding (putting out fires again).

The K8N-DL board does not have PCI-X slots, unfortunately, otherwise I would sport the extra cash for the dual board.
I already have an Opteron 242 chip (also works in single socket boards) gathering dust - I would sell it, but I'd like to use it for a 64-bit development machine for the new Win64 OS.   I like the ASUS board on all levels, especially since it is one of the very few Opteron motherboards that does NOT have the buggy Broadcom onboard NICs (went through 4 other motherboards for production servers that all had lockup issues directly related to the Broadcom chipsets running Win2003 Servers during large backups) - not to mention the BroadCom (1000/100/10) consistently comes in last place when pitted with other NICs - I urged Tyan to drop the Broadcoms altogether) - my NIC problems were solved with the IntelPro server cards (I swear by them).

The nice thing about just getting a single socket board (besides saving $200-$300) is that I can upgrade to the dual-core CPUs later on - say next year -  (MS licenses only by the #of CPUs, not #of cores - as per AMD & Intel) without having to pay M$ an additional license fee (saving $1000s, literally).

In short, the goal is to go for a dual-core CPU ultimately but on a board w/PCI-X.




0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 14003897
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 375 total points
ID: 14003931
The Asus’s K8N-DL nForce4 Pro 2200 does have PCI express slots... or at least they say they do.
It is based on the nforce4 chipset, and is SLI compatible... so it should be PCI express.

http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=asusnf4pro&page=1
http://www.nforcershq.com/article2447.html

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyamazing
ID: 14008695
PCI-X is the abbreviation for the 64bit wide version of PCI, the X is for eXtended in this case, not to be confused with PCI-Express (PCI-E or PCIe), a different version of PCI altogether.

As far as the Asus or MSI line goes, I'd get one, but then I would have to buy a different ethernet card due to the Broadcomm bug (only shows up during large network transfers, which I do often).

I'm going to close this question since there is no such beast in production and settle for a dual board and buy the larger case for it.

Thanks all for your help
0