?
Solved

unable to browse vpn with xp sp2

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm trying to setup a VPN connection between two computers running Windows XP.  We are trying to connect to a remote branch office to share a few files.  I have XP at the branch setup to host an incoming VPN connection.  From the home office we have XP setup as a VPN client using Microsoft's own "create a connection" wizard.

Both offices have broadband Internet with a NAT router.  The router at the branch is programmed to pass traffic on port 1723 to the host computer.  Both computers are in the same workgroup.  The user name and password for the account is the same on both host and remote computers.

I can connect and authenticate from the home office so I believe I have the router programmed correctly.  However, once connected, I cannot browse for the shared folder we created on the host.  I cannot map a drive by IP address or UNC path.  I cannot ping the host either.

I've added entries for the host in both HOSTS and LMHOSTS files on the remote XP system trying to facilitate browsing with no success.  I'm beginning to think some of the newer security features in XP SP2 may be an issue.  I've disabled XP firewall on both systems while troublshooting.

Another reason I'm leaning toward SP2 is that I can connect from an older Win 98 system just fine.  Once connected I can ping the host and I can browse shared folders by putting the UNC path into a web browser.

Has anyone else encountered something like this with XP SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:hoover93
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 13946155
first off, don't focus on browsing, because that's not going to be easily accomplished without setting up WINS...you've got 2 separate segments (ok, 3 actually) and browser traffic won't cross it by default.

Now, the fact that you can't connect using IP is a problem.

What are the network addresses being used on either side of the connection? Hopefully they aren't using the same subnet addressing, or else this won't work without making some changes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 13947758
disable the windows firewall and try.  If that works, find out which ports need to be unblocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoover93
ID: 13956683
You were right on the money JammyPak.  Both broadband routers used a factory address scheme of 192.168.1.x.  I changed the router on my end to 192.168.2.x addessing and Bingo!  Now I can ping, map drives, etc.

I'm not sure why the Win 98 laptop worked before while XP didn't.  Must be something in the way 98 and XP resolve names.  Anyway, it works fine now.

Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13959011
glad it's working!
0