?
Solved

Solarwinds Orion - The one to go for?

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-27
Hi all,

We are about to purchase Solarwinds Orion and just before we do, want to get some real-user feedback.

I would really like the bad points rather than the good ones, but anything you think might be helpful in confirming or changing our decision will be rewarded.

Just to put this in context, we want to start offering a managed service whereby we can remotely manage and monitor multiple clients' networks from a single interface.  i.e. We want to charge our customers a fee to watch their networks for problem areas and failures.

If you know of a product that may work better than Orion, please let me know.  

Cost is not an issue.

Many thanks.

James.
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITSMA earned 672 total points
ID: 13945506
We use Orion and for what we need to monitor and it is great.  We currenlty monitor 16 WAN links and certain devices accross those WAN's.  It basically will monitor device up down and traffic stats.  It does a good job with Cisco as far as RAM, NET and Processor utilization.  Windows servers does a good job with RAM, NET and Hard Drive space monitoring.  You can also have multiple Orion servers to offload the work.  You can also create good network Maps.  Other nice things are customizable alerts.  We of course monitor node up down.  Other things are nice alerts we use are interface errors on our T-1's.  Also it has links from the web interface of the device to logon to telnet and web enabled devices.

Bad points.  Hmmm?  Not customizable with MIB's, but so far not a real downside to us.  You have to wait for Orion to come out with them in a software update.

Rich
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 664 total points
ID: 13945531
Well, the competitiors would be BMC Patrol and HP Openview/Network Node Manager.  They're very expensive and difficult to configure.  What I like about Orion is that it is so easy to configure and comparatively inexpensive.  Their support is good and their Engineer toolset is fantastic.  

However, if you're going to be doing managed service where you remotely manage and monitor other networks, you're going to need some way to get INTO those networks - so I'm assuming you have some sort of VPN to get into them?  Then you'll also might need some NATting on YOUR END - because if those remote networks are using the SAME private IP space, you're going to have trouble telling Orion which devices to monitor - two core switches from Customer A and Customer B both with 192.168.1.1 for instance.  You'll of course need all your client's SNMP strings.  

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 13947385
3rd vote for Orion. It's an awesome product, wicked simple to install and configure, and is very price competitive..

If you want to compete with the likes of Cisco (just bought NetSolve)
http://www.netsolve.com/
They use home-grown applications and database back-ends, and they are relatively expensive.

You  might also take a look at Concord products. CA is buying them to integrate into their Unicenter product. Not cheap by any means, but has capabilities nobody else does.
http://www.concord.com/

NetCool is the product most Telcos use
http://www.micromuse.com/index.html

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 14489966
>want to get some real-user feedback.
3-way split....
0