[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Enterprise Manager to connect to remote SQL Server

Posted on 2005-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello.
I am trying to connect to a SQLServer 2000 machine that via DSN.
I would like to add this server to my Enterprise manager on my machine. We are in their domain but not connected to their network, When I try to register the remote server I'm only able to see servers in on my LAN.
I was provided an IP 172.x.x.x.,

Where do I start?  
0
Comment
Question by:shugt23
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13945392
Tell me the second number in the IP address.  If it's between 16 and 32, you can't cannot as these are non-routable addresses just like 10.x.y.z and 192.168.x.y
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 375 total points
ID: 13945401
You need to create an alias to that server first
Use SQL Server Client Network Utility to do that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13945416
Here's an excerpt for you:

-----------------------------------------------------------
Q.  What are private IP addresses?

A.  The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved the following three blocks of the IP address space for private internets (local networks):

10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
 

Also, IP addresses in the range of 169.254.0.0 -169.254.255.255 are reserved for Automatic Private IP Addressing.

These IP's should not be used on the Internet.

I usually use 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2, etc. and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 when assigning static IP addresses to computers on a small Local Area Networks (LANs).  If a DHCP server is also on the LAN it's scope (range of IP addresses that it can assign to computers on the LAN set to obtain their IP addresses automatically) should be adjusted so it does not interfere with locally assigned static IP addresses.
-----------------------------------------------------------

If their network falls under one of those scopes, you will have to create a VPN connection to it before you will be able to see their server.  I did the same thing with a client of mine, and it works beautifully, though much slower.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 13947701
u cant see ur servers in other networks.. u ave to give specific IP address of the server to add it to EM

Melih SARICA
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13951733
"If their network falls under one of those scopes, you will have to create a VPN connection to it before you will be able to see their server.  I did the same thing with a client of mine, and it works beautifully, though much slower."

You don't need a VPN connection.  You can have someone setup a route/nat on your firewall router....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13959468
arbert: True, but if I was the net admin, I'd prefer the VPN.  At least then I have authentication before someone from the outside hits my network.  :)
0