Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to set a single user profile for when users logon to the domain, or logon locally to their pc.

Posted on 2005-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am in the process of migrating users to a newly created domain from a workgroup setting. I would like users to be able to use their existing user profile wether they are logging into the domain, or logging locally into the pc.

What is the best way to accomplish this?

I've tried logging the user into the domain, then copying their local profile over into the profile setup for the domain user, and then setting the profile path of the local user to C:\Documents and Settings\domainuserprofile but it doesn't use that single user profile for both accounts.

Is it something that can be setup at the domain account level first? I.e in the domain user account, set profile to \\localmachine\Documents and Settings\localuser\ ?

Beginner question I know, but its stumping me at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:jcc05
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 300 total points
ID: 13945485
You might want to have you users always logon using the domain account.  This way they will always see the same profile.

When users on off the network, they still should pick the domain in the drop down box.  If they use the same password, they will be able to login.

In this way, your users will always see the same profile.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcc05
ID: 13945529
NJComputerNetworks,
   
  This could work, as long as users could login to that account regardless of connectivity with the domain since i have alot of users who travel.

  Also, how would i go about migrating their existing user account over into that domain account so users wouldnt lose their email/desktop settings.?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13945702
This way is right:  I've tried logging the user into the domain, then copying their local profile over into the profile setup for the domain user, and then setting the profile path of the local user to C:\Documents and Settings\domainuserprofile but it doesn't use that single user profile for both accounts.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13953440
Dont quite know what you are trying to do but from what i gather this is what i would do....

Create a folder on the Local Server called UserProfiles (in this case i will put it on the root of a D Drive)

Create a folder in there with the username with the users profile in it...

Set in AD the location of the profile as...
\\LOCALSERVER\D$\UserProfiles\%USERNAME%

That also allows users to logon at different PC's and have the same profile settings

Hope i havent misread the post let me know

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcc05
ID: 13959698
S3quence,

  Your suggestion would work if I wanted the users to have a central profile stored on the domain. In my situation, however, I have a lot of users who need access to their laptops even when they can not connect to the domain.

  The goal was to have a single profile, stored on the indivudual laptops, that is loaded regardless of the user logging into domain\account and localmachine\account.

 NJComputerNetworks solution worked in that I end up copying the localmachine profile into the domain\user profile that resides on the users laptop and have the user always log in with the domain\user account even when they are out of the office.

 Thanks for the suggestion though.

 
0