Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Passing a parameter to an Access query

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I hope this is a very quick question (or a quick 'don't do it that way')

I have an Access db which I'm trying to build a quick web front end to in Dreamweaver.  The db has a query qryUnrecordedHours which required a parameter strStaff (e.g. SmithJ)

When I try to run the query I get error [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Too Few Parameters. Expected 1.

How can I pass this value to the query?
0
Comment
Question by:domszanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13946485
your are not passing Parameters for that Query

Rs.open "Query_Name 'Smith'", ConnectionObj

if Smith is a Variable Then

MyName = "Smith"
Rs.open "Quert_Name '"& MyName &"'", ConnectiobObj
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13950511
or try copy the SQL statement from that Query and directly paste it at your web page there, and that will resolve your problem directly.

Hope this make sense to you, regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:domszanto
ID: 13958702
Thanks, that basically worked.

For the record, the automatic code Dreamweaver puts in is

Set RecordSet = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
RecordSet.ActiveConnection = MM_WTD_STRING
RecordSet.Source = "SELECT * FROM QueryName"
RecordSet.CursorType = 0
RecordSet.CursorLocation = 2
RecordSet.LockType = 1
RecordSet.Open()

so what I did was let it do that and then edit it to

Set RecordSet = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
RecordSet.ActiveConnection = MM_WTD_STRING
RecordSet.CursorType = 0
RecordSet.CursorLocation = 2
RecordSet.LockType = 1
RecordSet.Open("QueryName 'Parameter'")

Which has done the trick.
0