[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C++ Sorting using Template Functions

Posted on 2005-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyone know of a good web site that has information about how to use different sort methods using Templates?
For example, If wanted to use Quick sort in a template function, like to be able to sort more than just ints or floats, but also variables of custom classes that I create.  I'd like to find this information for other sorts as well like selection sort and insertion sort.  Anyone have any ideas of where I could find information like this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hess586
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 100 total points
ID: 13947681
Well, details on the sort function template that comes with STL can be found here: http://www.sgi.com/tech/stl/sort.html   Supposedly it is a very efficient sort algorithm.  Since the source to STL is available it might still be a good place to start if you have to use a particular algorithm.

If you aren't going to be sorting on iterators it can be a bit more difficult because you need to rely on the underlying structure of the storage object, which means the storage object template itself needs a dedicated sort function.  I believe std::list does this, but I wouldn't swear to it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 15622356
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split between KurtVon and furqanchandio

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

wayside
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 15625700
Sorry, I didn't realize it was only 25 points.

Recommendation:

Accept: KurtVon
0