[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 web access is very slow

Posted on 2005-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have Dell poweredge 2800 with dual processor 3Ghz that is running win server 2003 and exchange 2003 I configured certificat services to grant IIS default website certificat for secure connection. I don't know if the certificat is slowing down the system, but the OWA is extremly slow even on my local network.

What could be the problem.
J0K0
0
Comment
Question by:josefkocarek
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13946694
how muc memory to you have on the boxes?

Have you done any perfmon counters on the processor? Mem ? etc..... Are you using anything like nic teaming and non out the box configuration? how many users connect concurrently to this box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josefkocarek
ID: 13946765
I have 2GB Memory, I have 2 NICS, I have just one user now
J0K0
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13946781
have you done any counters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josefkocarek
ID: 13947058
no. Could you specify how should I do it?
J0K0
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13947092
The certificate service will be slowing things down, especially if you are outside the network.

Certificates work on a trust basis, and when your browser connects to an SSL site it looks at its built in list to see if the that certificate is issued by a company that it trusts. If it doesn't then it goes looking for more information to ensure that the certificate is valid. It is during this "hunt" things can slow down.

If this is to be a production implementation then you should purchase a certificate. A StarterSSL from RapidSSL will be fine - cheap and does the job.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13947512
Yes but if he setup a cert server on his local network and his access is slow locally then there might be another problem.

you can use perfmom to check performance
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13948250
A certificate should cause no more than 35% overhead, but manages to be around 20%. So, if your server is running at 40% utilization, approximately 8% of that 40% is going to be due to the certificate overhead.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 750 total points
ID: 13948371
...and it should not slow down a beefy server like that.
One thing to check is to ensure that you are not experiencing network problems, such as NIC flapping (constant autonegotiating).  Update the drivers for your system.  The DELL systems had a bear of a time with the Broadcom NICs.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13948673
one owa user on a dual proccessor 3Ghz xion....and it is slow???
try testing it with one nic card...and see if things improve...
0
 

Author Comment

by:josefkocarek
ID: 13964014
Atig
What counters would you suggest?

J()K0
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13964992
When I get back into the office tomorrow I will pull them up and post them for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:josefkocarek
ID: 13967714
I have reinstalled the whole server. Didn't apply the certificat services yet. Does somebody know if this procedure is correct?

I go to IIS default website security tab and add new certificat. The certificat is applied to the default web. Iget warning that this will be applied also to child objects. I don't know If I should select any. Could somebody clarify

J()K0
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 750 total points
ID: 13968280
If you are adding the cert at the level then it will apply down --- you can add it just to the /exchange if you want.
0