Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exmerge will not connect to exchange server

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
"The specified server "esrv2" is inaccessible. It is not an exchange server or a domain controller is unavailable or you do not have necessary rights to access this server or the LDAP port specified is incorrect"

I have run netsat -n on the server, and i see port 389. I have tried to run exmerge from my workstation, and the exchange server. On the exchange server i have used the service account i created and also the administrator account and all the same error. I have tried specifying the domain controller dsrv2, tried using esrv2.local, dsrv2.local naming...

What am I missing? Very frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:rilliam
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 1000 total points
ID: 13947744
There are two versions of EXMERGE, you will need to verify that you are using the appropriate one.  One works with 5.5 and one works with 2003.  Also, your stores must be mounted in order to use exmerge.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:athelu
athelu earned 1000 total points
ID: 13959093
you also need Outlook installed ont he computer that you are running exmerge from. It is NOT recommended to run outlook on a server, so you should be running exmerge from the client. Also, exmerge needs to be run from the BIN folder of the exchange install.

so in summary:
Install outlook on your client PC
Copy the Bin folder to your PC
Install (extract) exmerge to the bin folder on your PC.
Try running exmerge again.
0