[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Issues

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
W2003 Server / HP 6P Laserjet / JetDirect EX Plus

The printer will start printing, then halt mid-job, and the printer will need to be reset.  The JetDirect will be thrashing (activity light) while all this is taking place.  Also, printer will print a half page, then continue on the next page, or stop the text print on the last line and continue on the next page.

I have reconfigured the ports, tried updated drivers, etc.  

Thing is that before we migrated to W2003 from NT, there were no issues with this printer.

Anyone have any experience with this type of printing issue?

Thanks,

FE
0
Comment
Question by:Fatal_Exception
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 800 total points
ID: 13947036
Are you using the IP address for this printer or the printer name in the port settings?  I have had similiar issues when using a printer name, but when I changed it to the actual IP address it resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 800 total points
ID: 13947954
Check the firmware of the Jetdirect card.  This could be causing a problem with newer drivers and how it spools data.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 13949273
Hi Fatal_Exception,

Have you tried an Exorcism?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13950429
Thanks for the replies.  After a very long day yesterday, I came home and refused to sit down at my workstation, or even look at email!  You know the feeling!

Anyway, I did try using the IP Address instead of the name.  Same results.

I will ck the firmware of that JetDirect card.  Good idea.  Will have to wait till Monday though.

Hmm..  Exorcism, eh?  If all else fails, that may be the way to go!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13968109
Well, we installed the OLD NT drivers for the printer, and to my surprise everything is printing fine now.   (Even though I told the junior tech that it would never work!   Egg on my face, lol, eh! :)

So, I am just going to close this out and give everyone pts for coming into the thread..  And to make sure that this is in available in the DB here at EE!

FE
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13973496
Wow, my first exorcisim credits!
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13973959
*grin*  First time for everything, even here in EE!
0