?
Solved

How to remove deleted public folders from the Global Address List (GAL)

Posted on 2005-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We previously had several calendars in our public folders that had been mail enabeled.  Recently, I have deleted those calendars, however they still appear as an item in the global address list.  I have searched in both active directory and ESM and have been unable to find any other traces of them, or what they are still linked to.  Any suggestions on how to remove them would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nwcc_seattle
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITSMA earned 1600 total points
ID: 13947714
Has your offline address book update?  Try going in ESM and under recipients, offline address book and rebulid the defaul oad.

Rich
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 400 total points
ID: 13947791
This is a common error caused by Outlook 2003 Cached Exchange mode and the Default Offline Global Address list.  I had a E-E posting about this a few months back and one today.

This is a posting from yesterday:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21409751.html
 
This is a posting from the past:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21276645.html
Assisted Answer from flyguybob
Date: 01/16/2005 10:00PM EST
Grade: A
 Assisted Answer  

Another Option is to go into Exchange and regenerate the Offline Address List.  The OAB/OAL is the only real bear related with Cached Exchange mode.

Administering the Offline Address Book in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21252793.html

Essentially what happens is that the OAB is generated once a day (4AM usually).  This can be changed.  Outlook 2003 cached Exchange mode clients use the OAB for messages rather than doing a GC lookup.  Since they are looking at the OAB, they do not see the changes until the next morning after Outlook has synched the updates.

Go into Exchange System Manager and regenerate the OAB.  Give it 15-30 minutes and then press F9 on an Outlook 2003 client that is using Cached Exchange mode.  It should download the OAB with the new updates.

Personally I would like to see Exchange have the ability to incrementally update the OAB as Exchange-enabled objects are added/removed from the directory.

Here is more information:
http://weblogs.asp.net/exchange/archive/2004/02/10/70753.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13947792
Looks like ITSMA already answered it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 13949441
That solution worked great!  The points are split a bit because ITSMA responded first, but flyguybob filled in a bunch of background.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13951704
Thanks
0