Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

database usage and performance part II

Posted on 2005-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi,

i'm in desperate need here. our dba is not available.
can someone show me how to get to the perfmon
to do the usage analysis and how to read this
and determine that it is paging and swapping.

DO i need special tool to see perfmon.

can i also see this from sql profile?
0
Comment
Question by:graphix03
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 13947014
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 2000 total points
ID: 13947050
Go to the server, look under Programs>>Administrative tools>>performance monitor

There are a number of SQL Server specific counters available
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphix03
ID: 13947102
okay, it look like I don't have access to the performance montor.
but anybody uses the sp_who2, what is tell me when i looked at
the column disk i/0. how do I know its good or bad paging or swapping the
memory, because our application has come down to its knee because its timing out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:graphix03
ID: 13947232
i went to the server, looked under programs >> administrative tools >> performance,
not performance monitor. so i think that is for window performance and not the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13947283
Windows performance monitor is what you are looking for.  Within that are various counters (or measures) of things you can look at.  In those counters are some that start with SQL:...

I'm not savvy enough to teach you perfmon usage and anaylsis through a message board....maybe someone else will jump in, or perhaps a call to Microsoft might be in order...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 13947313
link i did send u tell everything u need while perf tunning


Melih SARICA

read it
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphix03
ID: 13947421
okay, thanks. i'm reading through this link and other to find out.
thanks very much guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphix03
ID: 13947533
i'm sorry, for some reason, it does not provide the split points
or I missed it and it went to just kevin. I'm really sorry nonzero.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 13947583
its ok

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13947597
You can ask a mod to split the points here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Makes no difference to me :-)
0