[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall Problem

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am using the symantec 300r vpn/firewall.  This device has dual WAN capabilities.  There is a T1 line in one port and a cable line in the other port.  In order to try and direct all outbound traffic to the cable.  I tried changing the cable modem to 100% of the outbound traffic and about every other day this device just shuts down.  It usually freaks out after hours when 3 or so people are using the VPN.  Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:securi-tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13947728
Only thing that comes to mind is firmware update. Make sure it's up to date. Possibly only hook up the cable and see if you still get the same issue, if you do then hook only the T1 up. See what the results of that are.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13953102
Maybe the device is faulty, u might wanna get a replacement. The decice shud not shutdown just like that. Make sure its in a well ventilated place and is not getting too hot, the power supply to it is fine and chekc its status regularly for any error status.

Also have u set the proper routes in it? The In and Out routes need to be set properly as also the bridge so tha both can communicate properly. Read the manual carefully to see how to divert traffic on an independent basis.

Dan
0