Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

one failed printer cause all others to stop

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Here is our setup.

We have one windows 2000 server that has at least 50 printers installed on it.  These printers are shared printers which point to IP printers.  What we have noticed recently is that as users print if one of the printers fail and are unable to print (ie. out of paper) the other printers that utilize the same driver will not print either.  It seems to be with only our zebra printers, but any insight would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13950120
>>>What we have noticed recently is that as users print if one of the printers fail and are unable to print (ie. out of paper) the other printers that utilize the same driver will not print either

I am just not clear here. Could you please be more specific here?
Did you check for Updated driver for this model?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andreacoppini earned 2000 total points
ID: 14005213
"It seems to be with only our zebra printers."  This means that the issue lies with the Zebra driver.  Look for an updated driver here:
http://www.zebra.com/id/zebra/na/en/index/drivers_downloads/drivers.html

While you're at it, try to distribute the printers over several servers.  The 'Print Spooler' service is notorious for crashing and this will cause all your printers to stop functioning.
0