[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

98 not booting

Posted on 2005-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Did a low level format from bios, windows 98 boot disc, not functioning, have only upgrade version of 98se cd...what Do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:phunnypharmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 13947479
you need to purchase a copy of windows 95 or MSDOS your best bet is get on ebay :/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 400 total points
ID: 13947975
Use a full version CD key.  Should work.  There are PLENTY out there, and then just change it back after you install.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 400 total points
ID: 13948776
Doing a low level format wich puts 'zeros and ones' on the hard drive whioch normally is nt needed.

Now you need a boot disk to do a fdisk and then format the HD. If you only have an up grade copy go to e-bay as mentioned above or half.com and get a win95 cd rom or a win 98 cd rom for about 35 dollars. I do not know if one can go from win 95 directly to win 98SE.

gonzal13(joe)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Burbble
Burbble earned 400 total points
ID: 13949364
If you have access to another working computer, you can basically find a copy of the Windows CD in the C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\INSTALL directory and go from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 400 total points
ID: 13951347
gonzal13 said, don't know if one can go form Win95 to Win98SE.

I had a registered version of Win95 OEM and went directly to Win98SE upgrade.  Since then have installed IE 6 SP1 - which was more problem than the Windows upgrade.  NOTE: If you are running a utility that protects erased files - like Norton Recycle Bin protection - turn it off because it will interfere with replacement of system files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13952496
dhsindy:

thanks for the information. I shall add it to my computer file in my mind for future reference.

Joe
0