?
Solved

Software to help render a digital color photo to black and white.

Posted on 2005-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello, I'm looking for some hopefully simple software to modify a digital pic a certain way. That is hoping for at least some trial software to test .....

I have a digital color pic, what i want to do is fade the background to black and white but the person stay in color. I have seen examples of this done its a really cool affect. Could some one be so kind as to give some examples of software and maybe a quick run through?
0
Comment
Question by:amenoss
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 152 total points
ID: 13947756
This can be done in any one of a number of software packages, including Adobe Photoshop, JASC PaintShop Pro, and others. For a great free software package that can do this, I recommend the GIMP, http://www.gimp.org.

Essentially the process is to select an area of the picture that you do not want to change (a person in the foreground, for example), and then desaturate (remove colors from) the rest of the photo.

Here's a couple of tutorials to get you started:
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Haven/5179/?20056 (for the GIMP, shows how to select and modify portions of the photo)
http://www.digitalscrapbookplace.com/university/tutorials/photo_depth.shtml (for Photoshop, same principles apply for others)

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13948378
The Gimp should do it, and the price is right! ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amenoss
ID: 13948658
Hay guys I got GIMP installed, and got my picture loaded in there...

I went to Tools-->Selection Tools--> Free Select and have my person cut out so to speak, but I'm still not positive on how to get the background to black and white. If i right click on the background I can do fills and such around my person, but drawing a blank and how to change black and white.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amenoss
ID: 13948717
I found the IMAGE --> mode --> grayscale to make the whole pick black and white, but now Im in the opposite problem i cant get my cut out to stay color.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 13949550
Hi,

You can do better in Photoshop...(If you don't have this software you can try 30 days trial version from adobe website)

1. Once you loaded Photoshop....open the picture you want to change...
2. Select the person using polygon lasso tool from the toolbar panel where you want the color to remain as it is...
3. Just press Ctrl+J to have a duplicate copy of the selected person....This will a make that person alone in a new layer....
4. Now choose the bottom layer using layer panel window and just dblclick the layer using ALT key pressed...(This will change the original photo placed into a layer....not as a backgrond...)
5. Now just goto image -> Adjustments -> Desaturate...
6. Yes.You have finished your requirement....

Binylkumar
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13950342
Amenoss,

Yes, converting the image to grayscale effects the whole image, you should use the Hue/Saturation tool in the GIMP, http://docs.gimp.org/en/ch04s05s02.html - adjust the saturation down until your selected areas are B & W or as close to B & W as you want to get (sometimes subdued colors can be as or more striking than pure B & W).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Manvel N-Yan
Manvel N-Yan earned 148 total points
ID: 13950672
Amenoss,
Look here for a gimp tutorial for render your colored pic to b&w

http://www.gimpguru.org/Tutorials/Color2BW/

s0u|
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13954968
I use Irfanview, it is an easy to use freeware:
http://www.irfanview.de/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 14267949
I recommend a points split, LHerrou (#13947756) and s0ul (#13950672)
0