?
Solved

View users group memberships

Posted on 2005-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I view a users group membership?

I can look in groups and see the members but I need to see what a user is a member of.
0
Comment
Question by:fizbin01
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heatfan07 earned 200 total points
ID: 13949125
The best way I have found to accomplish this seemingly simple feat is to go to the Groups view (seeing all of the Groups) and then use the built-in Search function from Domino.  Make sure to use the full search that will search inside of Groups and not the easy one that just looks at the Group name.  The one you need is the magnifying glass on the toolbar.

Click this, type the user name, and presto!  You should see your desired user's name listed inside of each Group that he/she is a member of.

I hope this is what you're looking for.  Not too elegent but effective nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 13951876
If I need to know, I usually consult the (hidden) view "($ServerAccess)" in the Organisation's NAB. You know the trick of pressing shift + control and clicking View > GoTo?

If my applications need to check, I use @UserNamesList. It'll return:
- Common name
- All hierarchical names (fully distinguished) that include the user name; for example, CN=My Name/OU=My Org Unit/O=My Org, plus */OU=My Org Unit/O=My Org, */O=My Org, and *
- Any roles associated with the user in the ACL
And, to answer your question:
- All groups to which the user belongs (only if the database is on a server)
0