?
Solved

\\.\BackOfficeStorage

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
7,244 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
\\.\BackOfficeStorage

I am getting the following errors in Event Viewer:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            5/6/2005
Time:            21:35:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WEBSERVER
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exadmin' for the directory '\\.\BackOfficeStorage' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            5/6/2005
Time:            21:35:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WEBSERVER
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exchange' for the directory 'M:\zzz.zzz.zzz\MBX' due to the following error: The device is not connected.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 8f 04 00 00               ...    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            5/6/2005
Time:            21:35:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WEBSERVER
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/public' for the directory 'M:\zzz.zzz.zzz\Public Folders' due to the following error: The device is not connected.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 8f 04 00 00               ...    


I get these after installing exchange 2000, the services pack 3. Is there something wrong? Anything I must do?

I don't see the BackOfficeStorage virtual directory anywhere. Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:HackLife
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 13947961
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13948299
DUDE!  You may want to change your question to remove the information for your employer/contract site. Search for the extension of your agency and you will find the areas I am talking about.  Edit your question.

Did you just run your security updates (four letter acronym) for the server?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1600 total points
ID: 13949365
Does everything seem to be running properly as far as Exchange is concerned?
If not list what the problems are.

If so:
These are nothing to worry about.
These WARNINGS show up in the event viewer because the IIS services startup before the Exchange Information Store service.
You can also open up the IIS manager and expand the default web site. You will also notice that the Exchange, ExAdmin, and Public virtual directories have a "Stop Sign" icon (which signifies an error state).

See the following article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259373
XADM: W3SVC Logs Event ID 101 in the System Event Log

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13950046
ThanQ
0