?
Solved

What steps in SMITTY do I take to add a Xerox printer as a print queue?

Posted on 2005-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What steps in SMITTY do I take to add a Xerox printer as a print queue?

We have an IBM P-Series server running AIX 5.1.0.0.  All of our Xerox printers were successfully working but now are not.  I have verified that printer definitions still exist, that IP addresses are still in /etc/hosts.  We have had some configuration changes however, I can STILL ping the printers.  I have taken to removing the printer queues in an effort to re-add them cleanly.  Can someone tell me what steps to take in SMITTY to add these printers back in?  I have tried every which way and still no jobs print.

Thanks in advance.

Julie

(PS-This UNIX box supports our Police Dispatch - It is an urgent matter)
0
Comment
Question by:jcriswell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13948012
What changed?

General printing checks:
- Does `lpstat -t` show the print jobs queued up?
- What state does it show the printers in?
- Can you print from the command line (as opposed to from within an application)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriswell
ID: 13948044
The application was upgraded.  However, the vendor states that nothing on their end would cause the printers to stop functioning.  In addition, we had some routing table changes that were done while I was out on maternity leave.  Initially, I couldn't even ping the printers but now I can so I was ruling out the routing table issue for now.

-lpstat -t shows "Unable to connect to Server: connection refused"
-qchk -A shows the printers that I haven't yet removed as READY
-I cannot print from the command line either.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13948242
This sounds like a Samba/CUPS printing setup - possibly using another system as a print server - rather than the printers being addressed directly by AIX using the old System V model.

Were the routing table changes part of a network reconfiguration? I'm thinking the print server may not be visible to the AIX system any more, or a firewall may be blocking traffic.

(As you'll have worked out by now, I don't know the answer, I'm just trying the old troubleshooting approach!)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13953256
what kind of Xerox printer ?????
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13958590

Hi jcriswell,

If you've not solved this by now, I'd suggest that you follow tfewster's advice.  I'm highly suspicious of the network reconfiguration.

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriswell
ID: 13960712
To answer Gheist:  The majority of printers are Xerox WorkCenter Pro 35's.

To answer Kdo and Tfewster:  I, too, am suspicious of the network / router.  I need to ask our network admin now that he is back in town to verify that port 515 (lpr/lpd) for Xerox is open.  

Also, I found a link that walks users through SMITTY setting up a Xerox printer on Xerox' website.  I will post it below for others to use.
http://www.office.xerox.com/support/dctips/dc04cc0351.pdf

I will advise you later as we revisit ports and our firewall.  Thanks for all your input and guidance.

Regards,
Julie
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13963544
umm firewall ....
you can try running tcpdump to get unreach codes from firewall and show them to your firewall admin ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriswell
ID: 13963783
Can I backtrack a bit to the earlier tfewster comment about SAMBA/CUPS and the AIX vs System V?...
The current print subsystem is AIX, should I leave it as that or change it to System V?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 750 total points
ID: 13963834
As per http://www.aplawrence.com/Jeffl/printports.html , please check firewall ports 721-731 as well

And may as well check port 631 for IPP/CUPS at the same time (As the lpstat error message mainly seems to be associated with the CUPS printing system)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 13965693
You should not change AIX-s print system. This will surely stop any printing from occuring.

When you add new printer using smitty spooler -  are you able to lp -d "new device" some file correctly???
i.e - does it print ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriswell
ID: 13969526
Good Morning,
I think we may be able to close the issue.  Tracing back the history of the working printers that stopped working around the time of an application upgrade as well as network reconfig we then remembered that we turned on accounting at the same time.  Equitrac is used to track copy and print counts for departments.  We had not used it at the PD before.  We disabled it yesterday and printing to our test Xerox WC Pro 35 resumed.  Re-enabling it and the print job is rejected -- it wants a user / department authentication.  

Give me a few hours and I will officially close the call.  I have learned a lot on this first time use of Experts Exchange.

Thanks,
Julie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriswell
ID: 14000247
Okay, we can close the call as it appears to be the Equitrac that causes the dropped jobs.  Thanks to all who helped me.
0