[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you download/burn music onto a cd LEGALLY!

Posted on 2005-05-06
20
Medium Priority
?
3,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have been wanting learn how to put music on a cd from the internet, but do not how to start. I have a laptop that can burn CDs and a bunch of CDRs. Is this a good start? What programs do I need, what site is the best? Please direct me. I can't stand spending 15-20 bucks on a cd for only one song.
0
Comment
Question by:bunkerbuddies
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13948122
Since your laptop can burn CDRs, it probably came with some burning software.  If you let us know the name of the program, someone here will probably be able to help you with it.

The two big legal downloading sites I know of are itunes.com and napster.com.  itunes.com lets you download songs for 99 cents each - so you're still paying 15-20 bucks for a CD, but it will actually have 15-20 good songs.  Napster, I believe, is $14.99 a month for unlimited downloads.  I've never used it (unless you count the days before they decided free sharing was illegal), so I don't know if you can sign up for only one month and then quit or not.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13948131
>>Is this a good start?

Yes, you should have everything you need (except a place to download from) already.  With CDRs (CD-Recordable), you can't delete or overwrite anything you already have on there, like you can with a CDRW (Re-Writeable).  But, the nice thing is that a CDR will work in more "normal" music CD players than a CDRW will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13948212
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=How+do+you+download%2Fburn+music+onto+a+cd&btnG=Google+Search&meta=
Here's your question title "googled"  Essentially what you are asking here is illegal and not condoned by EE, googling your question title and varients of it will yield surprising results for you...Have fun!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 13948344
Spend your $15 or $20 at an RIAA (That's French for *fairy*ing bastards) approved site and download away.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13948493
If you do need burning software, Nero 5 works good for me. There may be a newer version out.

I saw a portion of copyright law.
 I am not an attorney but it clearly states that copyright law is violated when copyrighted material  is OFFERED or distributed. It fails to mention the "receipt" of same.

I have heard that WinMx is a place where alot of "offerers" go to "offer" their material.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13948715
I use Windows Media Player 10 to rip my cd's to the hard drive, then burn them back with the songs I like. It will even copy little pictures of the cd cases so you can change the folder view to "thumbnails" and see all the nifty little images. Within the Windows Media Player option you can select the output type. I suggest mp3.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13949765
Known songs unforunately are not free... :)

You have everything you need, u can use Nero as suggested above to burn a music cd...
Use the Wizard to learn how to do this...

You can download music from sites that host songs from new promissing (or not) artists..


http://music.download.com/
"a place for independent artists to upload samples of their music for people to download for free."


"http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/468646/002-6731422-1600851"
Amazon also lets independent artists provide MP3 files for free download, so you can mostly find music by people you've never heard of; fortunately, the downloads are free, so you can give a bunch of new artists a try without paying for an entire CD.


Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 13949968
first, download music from a site that offers legal downloads; there will be a fee to pay like 0.99 $ per song

here some examples :      
 http://www.downloadmusicmart.com/
http://mp3.about.com/od/buymp3music/
http://mp3.about.com/cs/freemp3sites/a/freeandlegal.htm

then, you would need to burn them on your CD; if you want to burn them easily, you need a program like Nero 6.
If you want those cd's to play on a cd player, you want to record the cd as an audio cd; if you want to play them on a PC, you can select almost every format.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13950067
two comments I like to add:

# there are sites which do offer _free_ music legally to download, often from good artists who like to be better known and do not get a contract with the almighty RIAA companies, and from some well-known groups too (do not ask me here please, I am not much interested in modern music);

# your main concern - once you have the music files - will be how you like to listen to them. You might need to change the format of the files. Often .mp3 is offered for download, but it will play only in mp3 players. If you have a plain old stereo, you need a different file format, not sure right now which one. Guess nobus' "record the cd as an audio cd" will do. Nero is very good indeed, just avoid the XP integrated burner. Use not the fastest speed for better quality though.

Regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13953771
al-hasan
The file format the user will need to play in stand alone stereo players is .wav
there are some programs out there that will convert MP3 to .wav
if this user will google for winamp mp3 to .wav converter they will find step by step directions how to use winamp to convert the mp3 to .wav using an older version of winamp.

http://users.lmi.net/bblackie/music/winamp/midi2wav.html - has a link to download winamp2.91 -- goto note
http://www.audiotoolsdirect.com/winamp.shtml - explains step by step (w/ screenshots) how to convert MP3 to .WAV with winamp2.91


note - -  I use winamp to do my conversions, and it works well.  I play keyboard with midi recording capabilities, so the first link will take the user to a site to convert midi to .wav, but the user will be able to download the winamp application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13954029
concretesailors: thanks! I totally had forgotten it, must have been too long ago that I used it. Winamp surely is a fine program, just that O button so far I never saw... your links are very helpful. Now we should have all together for bunkerbuddies to start his ventures.

Regards,
has.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13954769
I suggest using the software called [Nero]
http://ww2.nero.com/enu/index.html
They have a Free Trial Version that last for about a month i think.

You can record content onto a CDR and if it is not full.
You can continue to record even days later, after you have removed the CD from the Drive.
You just need to enable it to allow [Multi-Session]
Except keep in mind, that some CD players will not play a [Multi-Session] CD.
I think that all "New CD Players" with MP3 capabilities will play it, have not checked it yet.

Good Luck.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13959570
Downloading music:
- music older than a certain age is 'free' from copyright.
I think it's 50 years.
Not sure though bout the number of years.

Copyright laws differ per country and state though! So check that.

- If you go to the website of a band/group/artist you like you usually can get a song for free.

*** removed by turn123 ***

Lastly:
- certain recordlabels provide songs for promotion. Go to their websites.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13959697
Sorry for that one then.... wasn't sure.
btw... turn123 fyi... this bumped the thread!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13960182
I know that too ... About 50 years, but i think this is on patent formulas for industry... Not songs. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 14120696
split em between the proper answers.

There are enough to be found.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 14143186
>>   split em between the proper answers.  <<

Fully agree.
has.
0