?
Solved

GPO and Mandatory Profiles

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to setup a Mandatory Profile for users in my network and then tighten them down with a Group Policy. I created a Mandatory profile on a computer and setup all printers and etc. that needed to be setup. Then I created all the folders for the accounts and copied that original profile to all the other accounts. I go into Active Directory and setup those users. The user can get the Mandatory profile but the Group Policy is not pulled as well.
0
Comment
Question by:gbauer17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13950080
Did you link the policy to a OU with the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbauer17
ID: 13960412
yep
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gordfalk
ID: 13963887
I would try using the Group Policy Mangement Console from MicroSoft...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&DisplayLang=en

Using this tool, you can check to see where the GPO is failing by checking the Resultant Set Of Policy.  It is far superior to the Group Policy MMC snap in that ships with Win2k3.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13966498
if you run rsop.msc from a command prompt on a workstation is your policy applied
0