?
Solved

Access Report - print several per page

Posted on 2005-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi - had a request and not sure how to proceed. I have a report that has detail of one Store by page. I have been asked if this report can be minimized to add 2 stores or even  4 stores to a page.

What is the best way to do this?

 Is there any other way then with subreports and making everything really, really (really) small?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:plpking1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen_Perrett
ID: 13948620
Just make everything on your report small and compact as you can, utilizing the full width that is available and will still fit on one sheet of paper. Subsequent Stores should then be able to fit on the same page. If you have a page break somewhere on your report, you may need to remove it. I don't  see how introducing subreports will be of benefit.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13949639
I tried one sample i think you can fit in as much detail you have
you just need organize the things.. here it is      
Store Details
      StoreName      7-Eleven
      Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
      Elizabeth      Richmond      Vic      3000      98765433      Singh      Tarsem singh      www.7Eleven.com
      StoreName      Coles
      Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
      Swanston      Carlton      Vic      3002      98709874      John      John Howard      www.coles.com.au
      StoreName      Myers
      Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
      Smith street      Clayton      Nsw      2500      87650987      Sam      Jimmy McGill      www.Myers.com.au
if you are looking for something other then this please explain
 
I'm trying some more samples and will post them shrtly

jaspreet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13949650
here the things to seem to be very messed up

But in actual sample I've tried your report can look good,
In report you can set formats like Bold, normal, Size of text, Color of text, seprate text by lines etc
here is one more sample, but i'm not sure how will it look when i post it

Store Details
StoreName      7-Eleven
Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
Elizabeth      Richmond      Vic      3000      98765433      Singh      Tarsem singh      www.7Eleven.com

StoreName      Coles
Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
Swanston      Carlton      Vic      3002      98709874      John      John Howard      www.coles.com.au
      
StoreName      Myers
Street      Suburb      State      Pin      Phone      Owner      ContactDeta      Website
Smith street      Clayton      Nsw      2500      87650987      Sam      Jimmy McGill      www.Myers.com.au

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13949662
if you want to print more than two pages on same sheet

First method
----------------------------------------
Then go to File > Print
Under this tab generally all printer have a "Properties"
Under this you have "Page per sheet"
This property can directly print 1, 2, 4, 6 etc option in drop down

Second
-----------------------------------------
if you are looking to do something from report... then I need to look into properties

Jaspreet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13949720

Access 2002 ( go to >> Printer Properties Appendix)
***************************
Here are all properties which you can set for printing a report
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacc2k2/html/ODC_acc10_Printers.asp
But I was not able to find printing 2, 4 pages though there is method given to print Duplex


In crystal report
***************************
ReportDocument Object

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/crystlrf/html/crurfaboutreportdocumentobject.asp


Printing Prepress Tasks in Publisher 2003
***************************
Website
----------------
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odc_pb2003_ta/html/odc_PB_prepress2.asp



This can be easily done with postscript printer
**********************************
Command
----------------
mpage - print multiple pages per sheet on PostScript printer

How to use (Print 2 normal pages per sheet. )
-------------
Mpage -2                                  

More commands
------------------
http://www.linbox.com/ucome.rvt?file=/any/doc_distrib/mpage-2.4/index.html
http://www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/a2ps/a2ps_29.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaspreet_bajaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 13949733


Last comment

Chapter 10: Controlling Your Printer

http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnaraccessdev/html/ODC_MicrosoftOfficeDeveloperForumControllingYourPrinterinMicrosoftAccess.asp

This shows how you can get the properties suported by your printer
(Ctrl + F >> then search for "multiple")
It has one property "Copies"
Copies ( Integer)
 Number of copies printed if the printing device supports multiple-page copies


jaspreet
0
 

Author Comment

by:plpking1
ID: 13951046
Steve - thank you for your comment. I appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plpking1
ID: 13951056
jaspreet - WOW talk about ideas. Thank you so much for all the time and effort you put into this. I am going to look into each of your suggestions. Thanks.
0