?
Solved

Possible IP conflict with unknown network adapter....

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If I check my IP settings, in Network Connections I receive the following message when I exit.

*** Message on server ****

Microsoft TCP/IP

The IP address 1.1.5.1 you have entered for this network adapter is already assigned to another adapter 'HP ProLiant NC 310F PCI-X Gigabit Server Adapter'.  'HP ProLiant NC 310F PCI-X Gigabit Server Adapter' is hidden from the Network Connections folder because it is not physically in the computer.  If the same address is assigned to both adapters and they both become active, only one of them will use this address.  This may result in incorrect system configuration.

Do you want to enter a different IP address for this adapter in the list of IP addresses in the Advanced dialog box?

*******

I only have 4 servers that use this Network adapter.  I checked each one to validate the correct settings.  I also disabled this adapter and pinged the address from a workstation on the LAN and did not get any replies.

In the event viewer I found an error w/ the event id of 4199 from over a month ago that was missed.  It gives me a MAC address of the device that tried to use the same IP address 1.1.5.1.  I have searched through our LAN and cannot find this MAC?  If I am thinking right this is an Intel adapter and should no even be related to the issue above.

Any ideas......?
0
Comment
Question by:wcg1307
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ondahammock
ID: 13952603
I have seen this a tone when you have reinstalled an adapter, moved it to a different slot, or changed the driver for the adapter.  To resolve this you simply undo the changes back to the original way it was, and set the IP to 254.254.254.254 (or if you are running 2K3 you can go into device manager and uninstall the adapter - 2K seems to have issues with doing this right about half the time), and then go ahead and redo what you did before the error.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ckratsch earned 500 total points
ID: 13960099
This means that IP address was being used by a network adapter that has been physically removed from the system, but not uninstalled from Windows.

Two ways to handle this:

1. When you get the message "Do you want to enter a different IP address for this adapter in the list of IP addresses in the Advanced dialog box?" click NO and forget about it.  Since the adapter is not physically in the machine, it won't be in use, so there won't be a problem.  The same dialog would appear if you were trying to enter a duplicate IP address for an adapter that was still physically in the system.

2. http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_installation_tips504.html
1) Open the "Start" menu and choose "Run..."
2) Type in "cmd" (without the quotes) and click "ok".
3) At the cmd prompt, type in "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1" (without the quotes) and press enter. (Note that nothing seems to happen--this is ok. We are actually setting an environment variable which is going to help us to see hidden devices)
4) On the next cmd prompt line, type in "devmgmt.msc" (without the quotes) and press enter. This will launch the Windows Device Manager Console.
5) In the Device Manager Console, from the "View" menu, select "Show Hidden Devices".
Now you can uninstall the network card that has been physically removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcg1307
ID: 13960466
Thank you ckratsch.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 13960994
Thank you for forcing me to look up my second suggestion so I can use it myself!
0