Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco 3550 errors?  what do they mean, and how to get into a database?

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello Experts:

Referring to output below, his is a cisco 3550-24 switch.  

1.  Why are there collision errors?  I thought that switches were supposed to segregate collision domains (1 per port) so that there can be no collisions?

2.  What is 'Xmit-Err' telling me here? Are those due to collisions?  or other stuff?

3.  In general, where can I find an intro to what this command and output is telling me?

4.  I actually have a number of these switches.  I'd like to put all this info in a mysql database.  What's the best and most common way to do that.  Aside:  some of the local gurus have said 'cacti' is the way to do that, but I've been mucking with that for two days now, and it makes even less sense now than it did when I started. Non-intuitive is an understatement.  Is it an snmp -> mysql -> graphing app?  or not?

Thanks in advance!

LAN_B_S1#sho int coun err

Port        Align-Err    FCS-Err   Xmit-Err    Rcv-Err UnderSize
Fa0/1               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/2               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/3               0          0          0         93         0
Fa0/4               0          0          0        146         0
Fa0/5               0          0          0         88         0
Fa0/6               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/7               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/8               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/9               0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/10              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/11              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/12              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/13              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/14              0          0          0         25         0
Fa0/15              0          0          0         48         0
Fa0/16              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/17              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/18              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/19              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/20              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/21              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/22              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/23              0          0          0          0         0
Fa0/24              0          0          0          0         0
Gi0/1               0          0          0          0         0
Gi0/2               0          0          0          0         0

Port      Single-Col Multi-Col  Late-Col Excess-Col Carri-Sen     Runts    Giants
Fa0/1              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/2              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/3             23        32         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/4             45        40         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/5             23        28         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/6              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/7              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/8              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/9              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/10             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/11             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/12             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/13             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/14             8         8         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/15            21        13         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/16             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/17             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/18             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/19             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/20             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/21             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/22             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/23             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Fa0/24             0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Gi0/1              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
Gi0/2              0         0         0          0         0         0         0
0
Comment
Question by:amlp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ruddg
ruddg earned 75 total points
ID: 13948511
If you have a Cisco login, you can test output:

https://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/OutputInterpreter/home.pl

Otherwise, you can view details about various commands here:

http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/Cmdlookup/home.pl

A switch will only be collision free if the devices that are connected to it operate in full-duplex (100TX).  If you have printers (commonly only 10baseT) or other devices that do not support full-duplex, then collisions are normal and not to be worried about.  The transmit/receive error counters are usually the result of collisions.

There are a lot of tools for SNMP monitoring -- I'm afraid I can't offer any advice on cacti or mysql based apps.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 13948592
Any collisions on a switchport indicate one of three things:
 1) duplex mismatch
 2) connected to a hub
 3) connected to half-duplex device

Receive errors usually indicate physical layer issues like bad cables..interference, etc.

Yeah, cacti is confusing at best. I suggest using SolarWinds Orion (but it ain't free, except for the 30 day fully functional trial)

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13948595
0