[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT! USB key not working any more

Posted on 2005-05-06
17
Medium Priority
?
13,788 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi folks,
I have a usb 1gb key and I plugged it into a machine in work. It worked fine and could see the files on it.
I then put it in another computer and it was detected fine.
I went to my computer, clicked on "Removable disk f:" which came up when I plugged it in, and it says "Please insert a disk into drive f:" even though it is already there.
So then I tried it on another pc, and it says the same thing. The Removable disk f: appears in my computer but cant open it.
I right clicked and tried to format, nothing happened.
So I came home and tried it on my win2000 machine. Exactly the same problem (the machines in work are win xp).

I ran the cmd and typed format f:
and this message came up:
Error in IOCTL.call

Is my usb key useless now??
Thanks in advance for your help!

Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
17 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13949763
on Win98 PC's and Win2000 you have to install the drivers for the key first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13949940
Yeah, sorry, forgot to mention that the drivers are installed on my win2000.

But, exactly the same problem on winxp as win 2000
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 13949976
one more thing; those PC's, what usb do they have? usb 2.0 or usb 1? there can be some compatibility problems.
Something to check is if the usb ports are working correct; try plugging the device in another port, or plu in another usb device.
You can also check in device manager for exclamation marks or red crosses
also, check with device manager :    

start> run type    diskmgmt.msc   + Enter
if you see the drive, right click in the white space, and select the command you want assign letter, format, partition, etc
You can also use the diskpart command from the run box :

Microsoft DiskPart versie 1.0
Copyright (C) 1999-2001 Microsoft Corporation.
Use the 'diskpart' utility within Windows to do assign drive letter...
1. Enter command prompt (Start => Run... => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter').
2. Winthin command prompt type 'diskpart' and press 'Enter'.
3. Type 'list disk' and press 'Enter'.
4. Type 'select disk <the number of the destined drive>'.
5. Type 'assign [[letter=l]/[mount=path]] [noerr]'.
-----------------------------------------------------
1. Enter the command prompt (Start => Run... => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter').
2. Within the command prompt type 'diskpart' and press 'Enter'.
3. After the 'diskpart' utility initializes; type 'list disk' and press 'Enter' to view the list of drives available on the computer.
4. Type 'select disk <destned drive's number>' and press 'Enter'.
5. Now type 'list partition' and press 'Enter'.
6. Type 'detail disk' and press 'Enter'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13949999
Hi,
No, it doesnt show up in the dismgmt, it says its unreadable.

In the Disk manager itis there.

I couldnt run diskpart, it doesnt recognise it...

Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950034
>>   In the Disk manager itis there   <<  what options do you get if you right click it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13950050
Sorry, I meant to say device manager... So stupid of me, sorry nobus.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950065
so, you did not get any options, but you see it?
Did you disconnect it it without using the safe removal ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950070
And do you have usb 2 or 1? on those PC's? it can be that it is working on some, and not on the other, so try :
-other ports
-other PC's
-other OS : XP, 98, w2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13950078
Well, they are usb 1 on them, and the device is 2 but its the same with the laptop. I have had a few problems in the past with it on the laptop but nothing this serious. It is supposed to work on the 1.0 too.
Do you think this could be the problem? I can try on 2.0 machine hopefully next week.
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950085
well, usb is not guaranteed to work on every system; there are many problems with it; i've seen many posts here saying it works on this pc, and not on that. If that is the case, you can still use it for those, and buy another one for the rest. It CAN be (not guaranteed) that the usb 1 keys work better; i have one that seems to work up to now on every one, it is a TwinMos mobile disk, but that does not tell you much.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen Jose
Sajen Jose earned 400 total points
ID: 13950088
Hi

A friend of mine had a simialar problem when formatting the USB Drive Error in IOCTL.call, he used a utility called killdisk.exe from http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm and after erasing the disk, it seems to be working fine.

Also sometimes it could be even a write protect switch

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 13950210
Hi,
Tried out the Killdisk.
It is just skipping errors on it and doing nothing unfortunately.
I tried Killdisc boot utility too and it says it cant read geometry...?


I will try it out on a 2.0 machine but if that doesnt work, I think it will be fit for the bin!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950236
Try opening it in that case, it can have a bad contact; i repaired an usb 512 key like that when the plug came off totally - simply resoldered it with the necessary precautions, and it works flawless again !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbrich
ID: 14051424
Hi Everyone,
I have USB 128meg key that has fallen ill in the same manner :-)   I used to use fine with all my computers--the ones at home, work, and my laptop.  Then one day it just stopped working with the same error: Please insert disk in drive xx.  Windows recognizes it, it shows up on the system tray and in the device list as properly working.  Interestingly, my Linux laptop doesn't recognize at all anymore.  I have tried some of the things as per the suggestions above, but with no success.  I assume the device is dead, but now that I have seen some more options in the comments above,  I'll try them and let you know if I have any success.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14051559
dbrich, post your question in your own thread please, not in some one else's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 14532832
Hi guys,

sorry for such a late response. Have just come back from Oz after a year.

The USB key is definately broken. There is nothing that can be done with it now and it is out of warranty. Oh well.


Can anyone suggest what I should do with the points? There was so much input here I would appreciate some feedback as to issuing of points. I would just like to say thanks to all of you for the help.

Regards,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14534325
you can :
accept one answer
split the points between valuable answers
0