[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access Files On Local System

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Well, I was messing around with the system access rights and setting up another User Group when I realized that I couldn't access any files or folders within that folder I was messing with.  The system when logged in as administrator cannot access any files whatsoever within that folder.

All I get is the "Access is denied.  You do not have enough permissions to access this folder." error. Even though I'm logged in with the Administrator account on the server itself.

Any help would be appreciated because there is sensitive material within that folder and it would be a great loss and problem for me if it were to get lost.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:war6763
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13948795
//try this
Right click the folder/file
Select the security Tab
Select properties
Select Advanced
Select Owner
Find the User or group you wish to give ownership to and select
Click apply
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13949525

Do following;

select your required folder and Right click the folder/file -> Sharing and Scurity -> security -> Select Advanced -> goto owner Tab Owner and click on your administrator -> select the check box "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects -> apply - ok -ok and check that you got access.

and dont forget to add addministrator in security tab. there is two kind of administrators 1 is your local system administrator and other is Domain administrator select as you required.

hope it will works and let me know......

regards,


Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:war6763
ID: 13952624
Nope, sorry, neither of those work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13953434
What are the Permissions set on the folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:miroofi75
miroofi75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13965592
have added administration in your security tab after taking owner ship and removing inheratable permissions and apply to all child nods.

check this also, coz this is the only method to remove security features from folder and files.

have you used any other kind of security software to protect your folders.

regards,


Imran
0