Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk Quotas...

Posted on 2005-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

- Windows 2000 Advanced Server -

Hi, I now realize ( too late ) that Disk Quotas can only be applied at the volume-level.

Does anyone know of a utility / software that applies quotas at the **directory level** ?

Thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:Luke223
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13948945
There is third party software.  It's not very cheap.  Check out Storage Exec (Storage Central):
http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=collateral&refId=48

Also, SpaceGuard
http://www.tools4ever.com/products/spaceguard/

There are almost certainly others as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:craylord
craylord earned 100 total points
ID: 13949521
You can apply the disk quota to your volume, then override the Disk Quota for the specific drives that need to be a shared resource.

Under the volumes Quota tab click Quota Entries and lift the restriction on the appropriate shares. Cheap workaround.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16231578
Well, this *IS* an old question, but just to add, I've read that Windows Server 2003 R2 will support quotas on a directory level - I have NOT been able to test this
0