Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 .stm file

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
can someone explain in plain english what exactelly is in the exchange .stm file
i have about 1 gb of free white space in my priv.edb file
the .edb file is not growing as expected because of the white space
the .stm file grows just about everry day
at this rate i will reach the 16gb limit pretty soon
does the .stm file ever shrink?
once data enters the .stm file does it ever leave?
is there also white space in this file?
what type of data is in this file?
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13949326
Well this Microsoft Knowledge Base article explains it pretty good:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232323
Native Content Storage in Microsoft Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:virag
ID: 13950274
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13950321
Adding my 2 cents..

In Exchange 2000 have the database separated into two files. Actually, it's important to think of the entire database as including the log files as well. When you have an .edb and an .stm, and the translation logs to go with them, then you have a complete database. When you dismount a store, it is at that point you can be sure that all the transactions from the logs have been committed to the two database files, the .edb and the .stm. In that case, only when the databases are consistent your .edb and .stm alone make a complete database. These two files are used to store two different types of information, and where a message goes depends on what kind of client the message comes from.

The .stm file holds streaming content that comes in from protocols like POP3 and SMTP and things like that. So any messages that come in through those protocols will go into the .stm and messages that come in from MAPI clients into the store will go into the .edb file, and then we do content conversion on the fly to translate messages between these two formats as necessary to serve whatever client happens to be requesting the message. The .stm file is certainly used when the database is up and running.


Be sure to consider the size of the .stm file. By default the .stm file will be defragged as well, so you will need to have enough free space for both the temporary .edb and the temporary .stm file together. If you have a large .stm, it's possible to exclude it from the defrag so that space for its temporary .stm is not a concern.

i recommend you to read the link below
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/servicedesks/webcasts/en/wc060402/wct060402.asp

0