?
Solved

How to access a database server using C programming on linux/unix platform.

Posted on 2005-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello friends,

Could anybody tell me how to access the database server(SQL server) using C programming on linux platform? And also about printing a page using C programming
0
Comment
Question by:Goodman79
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 252 total points
ID: 13949353
You will need an ODBC connectivity library.  (Database connectivity is not part of the standard C library.)
Try looking here:  http://www.unixodbc.org/

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 248 total points
ID: 13951088
printing a page in C depends on the toolkit you're using. Of course you can always run someting like
system(lpr "my_document") from within a C program but I do not think that is what you asked for.

Regards
Friedrich
0