[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SATA Drive Loose Connection

Posted on 2005-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a computer using a Seagate 120GB SATA that have been running shakey for since it was put together. The connector from the MB to the drive is loose on the hard drive's end, I can wiggle it. I have used 2 different kinds of cables and they do the same thing. Normally I won't care about this but, the OS (win xp) will crash with blue screens every week or so, then I can't reboot until I have fiddled with the connection to the hard drive. Is this normal for Seagate drives? I know this SATA technology is new but this isn't acceptable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 13949428
I have a computer using a Seagate 120GB SATA that has been running shakey since it was put together.  *fixed grammer*
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13949954
Sata connectors generally fit much looser than the old IDE and power connectors did. I haven't yet had any problems with moving connector on a sata drive yet, though, but I've had many issues with power connectors on IDE drives. Maybe the receptible on your drive itself has broken? When your system bluescreens, can you post the stop error code you get here?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 13951644
We have a number of servers running SATA on RAID-1 , and sometime after simple card changes, we would later find the RAID broken after a day or two, and then takes half a day to rebuild, the problem were isolated to the WD250JB SATA connectors, the fittings were loose, and a gentle nudge or touching the cable would losen or even disconnect the cable.

Now we use a glue gun to fixed the cable to the drives and the problem just disappeared totally.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 13951796
rindi: When you say loose, how loose? The connector on this drive can be wiggled off just by tapping the cable left and right a few times. I don't have access to the computer to see the bluescreen right now (it's at a friends house). I remember it being a fatal exception with hexadecimal values, looks like a bad memory error, but I know it's the HD because all I have to do is tap the cable to get the OS to bluescreen.

robertdims: That sounds like what I might have to do!  Could I use super glue, we don't have a glue gun.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 13951813
They don't come loose just by wiggling, but they do let themselves be wiggled.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
robertdims earned 1200 total points
ID: 13951847
I know it sound crazy, but some SATA drives we have have very loose connectors (we isolated the problem by using various new cables), and they do come so loose that a simple nudge will dislodge the connection.

elm :
I wouldnt recommended superglue, they can easily melt through the cable or they can be so well glued that you will have a hell of a job removing the cable later  :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13951966
You can use also a USB RACK with high speed, costs only 20 $, But your MB should support boot from USB to get it work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tactivision
ID: 13952075
its an new h.d - replace it and replace the cable...
no superglue please its for used hardware no for new...!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 400 total points
ID: 13953061
Sometimes the Hard disk connector is loose from the factory. It can happen. I suggest that since its a new hard disk get a replacenment and try a different piece, i am sure that will be fine.

These connectors a little loose but that does not warrant having to put up with data loss which is possible in ur case. Also u can try using a different SATA cable made by a different cable manufacturer. That might be the problem too.


Dan
0