?
Solved

boot problem with Athlon 64 and PCIe

Posted on 2005-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
having a problem with a system im building im booting for the first time and havent installed windows. i have a athlon 64 3000 winchester, asus a8ve deluxe, XFX Gforce 6600 GT, 1gb of corsair ddr pc3200 RAM, seagate barracuda 140GB SATA, 400 watt antec psu. i started plugging everything together and had the dvi to analog converter to run my 15" lcd. i got fans moving on the case psu processor and vid card. harddrive spins but i do not get to bios the screen remained black. i swapped the lcd for a crt and was given a "please check signal cable" message. i have removed one of the sticks of RAM, disconnected the harddrive and the CD drive and tried to boot again with no luck. this is the first PCIe system i have assembeled and i therefore dont have much experience with PCIe. I would like to finish this project this weekend if possible and any help soon would be appreciated. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:djbrink1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13949645
did you make sure to plug the power into the video card?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13950016
i would start with another video card, a cheap pci one will do, just to get  a screen.
If this does not work, disconnect everything and start with the basics :
mobo + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb + mouse, 1 HDD. if this does not work, try without the HDD, keyb and mouse.

if still no joy, return the mobo for a warranty replacement. to check for a (partial ) working cpu :
When you power on the system, and hold the power button for 10 sec, does it power off? then probabaly the cpu is working more or less; chances are the mobo is DOA
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950018
and did you connect the 4-pin power plug to the mobo? you need to do that too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13950020
afterthought :  since it is your first, you can also take everything out of the case, put it on a hardboard, and start it up out of the case; you may have put a mounting standoff too much, or in the wrong place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djbrink1
ID: 13952994
i tried a pci card with no luck so i decided to switch everything onto a second A8Ve mobo i had lying around and i managed to get a boot up. now i have run into a new problem, i went to install windows and it says that it cant find a harddrive. i have had this problem before with a SATA but i was under the impression that  the problem would have been fixed in the newer generations of mobos. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13953054
the problem is fixed with the new ones from asus; but do you have the drive connected to the right connector? not the raid connector? another thing, your drive CAN be faulty, this could explain with a bad mobo your troubles. So try to test the drive on another working system.
Anyhow, does the drive show up in the bios?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13954145
it probably can't find the hard drives because you need to load the driver (if you look at the bottom of the screen when you first boot to the windows cd, it will say "press f6 if you need to load a 3rd party driver).  So you will need to put the sata/raid driver on a floppy and load it using f6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djbrink1
ID: 13955063
ok i was having some other trouble with the system too, it was getting stuck on a boot up screen after bios, its a screen just before it would boot off of the windows cd. it would just freeze with the SATA so i switched in a standard harddrive and when it reached the same screen it came up with an error message saying NTLDR missing press ctrl+alt+del to restart. this is with my second mobo that was able to boot off of the windows cd before. the A8V-E is a newer board from asus shouldnt it have built in SATA drivers? if not do i just make a boot cd with the drivers that i can find on the included driver cd?  one last question if i award points can comments still be posted on this question because i realize that the problems im having now are not the same as the ones i started with and nobus deserves the points for answering my initial question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djbrink1
ID: 13955540
never mind about fixing the NTLDR i restored some defaults on bios settings and its fine but i still have the problem with finding the SATA harddrive. the bios screen can find it but the windows install cant. thanks for the help thus far guys. just out of curiosity what is NTLDR anyway?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13957457
ntldr = the loader of the NT kernel, the base of all NT based systems.
i have assembled several ASUS based systems, and the last year, i never had to put the SATA driver on a floppy, it detected the drive right away. So i think you have a problem there; you can contact ASUS for it, or ask for an RMA.

http://usa.asus.com/contact/contactindex.htm

http://vip.asus.com/eservice/techserv.aspx
0