Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Enabling FTP for uploads from IE

Posted on 2005-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
  I am configuring an FTP server in Win2003 Server using IIS. I want to upload files to it using IE.  I can access the desired directory and I can download files from it, but I cannot upload to it; the "Paste" button under "Edit" is grayed out.
   In IIS I made a website:" www.my_web.com", which has its home directory "c:\inetpub\wwwroot\the_web".  Also in IIS, under the default FTP Site, I created a Virtual Directory "my_ftp", which has a local path of "c:\inetpub\wwwroot\the_web\the_ftp".  I do not allow anonymous ftp connections.  I have a User listed in Active Directory.
   I can reach the site in IE by "ftp://username:password"@www.my_web.com/my_ftp".  I see the directory and I can download files.  I cannot upload a file to this directory using Copy and Paste.  
  If this is a permissions type problem, what is the recipe, what is the "do this do that" checklist, for configuring permissions, security, sharing, etc. to let me upload files to this directory?  I haven't found it and I need an example to follow.  I have been flailing about without positive effect for too long.  Thank you.

Bruce Anderson
0
Comment
Question by:bruceeanderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13949638
I sounds like a rights issue for sure. What are the permisions set on that directory?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
miroofi75 earned 375 total points
ID: 13950145
have you did this:

right click on your ftp site -> properties -> home directory -> select the check box WRITE -> apply -> ok

do that and let me know.

regards,


Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruceeanderson
ID: 13950722
I did have the WRITE box checked, but I decided that, if everything was good on the server side, my problem must be on the client side.  Which is where I found that I had set my IE so that “Enable folder view for FTP sites-OFF”.  I turned it ON, and now I can paste.  Wonders!  (I did have "Use Passive FTP-ON", so I wasn't totally braindead.  

Thank you, sir.
0