?
Solved

No Internet, good tcp/ip, good winsock, and on the network...

Posted on 2005-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a XP Pro w/SP2 pc on the network. I reinstalled tcp/ip, winsock, and it is seeing other pc's. When I do ipconfig, all seems as should be there. The other pc's on the network get online fine. I don't know what to do next.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 13950505
Post the info from this command (you'll need a c: prompt):  ipconfig /all
Also, what's (broadly, the overview) the network look like?? Gateway's, Router's, switches/hubs?  That kind of thing.

-----Burton
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bstrauss3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13950506
Also check the Windows firewall - probably reset it to the default settings.
-----Burton
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13950532
First, lets test using Ping..

Step-1: Ping Loopback IP address (127.0.0.1). Success shows that TCP/IP is properly installed.

Step-2: Ping local NIC's IP address. Success shows that NIC is working properly.

Step-3: Ping Default Gateway. Success shows that local physical layer connections are ok.

Step-4: Ping Remote IP address. Success shows that remote physical layer connections are ok.

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/PingUtility.htm

Also, this is primarily for P2P Lans, but may provide you with some useful steps..

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
 
BTW:  what device are you using as your Default Gateway?  Is it a manage switch or router?  Perhaps with access control lists that could be preventing you to pass?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13959056
Another test: from the command line, run "tracert www.experts-exchange.com".  If that doesn't work, then run "tracert 64.156.132.140"

They should look something like this:  If they stop at your router, then go into your router and do a PING to IP listed above.  If it can't, then there's an issue on your Internet router to the Internet.

F:\>tracert www.experts-exchange.com

Tracing route to experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     4 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  vl242-x-x-x.x.com [x.x.x.131
]
  2     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  inside-x-x-x.x.com [10.x.x.11]
  3    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  x-x-border.x.com [x.x.x.1]
  4     8 ms     1 ms     1 ms  66-194-x-x.x.x.net [66.194.x.x]

  5    22 ms     1 ms     1 ms  core-02-ge-0-1-0-504.chrl.twtelecom.net [66.192.
242.238]
  6     9 ms    17 ms     6 ms  core-02-so-0-0-0-0.atln.twtelecom.net [66.192.25
5.23]
  7     6 ms     7 ms     6 ms  tran-01-ge-0-3-0-1.atln.twtelecom.net [66.192.24
3.35]
  8     8 ms     7 ms     7 ms  so-2-1-0.gar1.Atlanta1.Level3.net [67.72.8.37]
  9     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  so-0-3-0.bbr1.Atlanta1.Level3.net [4.68.96.9]
 10    61 ms    58 ms    60 ms  ae-0-0.bbr1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [64.159.1.125
]
 11    62 ms    60 ms    58 ms  ge-8-0.hsa1.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.102.4]

 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13    62 ms    63 ms    62 ms  www-level3.experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.140]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zoidling
ID: 13965711
double check your DNS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 13990725
I found it. I rebooted the firebox and now that the arp table is clear, NOW I get online.  THANKS FOR YOUR HELP EVERYBODY.   Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13992010
Very good!  To clear the ARP cache next time, open the Command Shell and enter the following command (with the *):

arp -d *

FE
0