[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# and select a directory

Posted on 2005-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
10,876 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey,

I know about the OpenFileDialog class in C# that lets a user browse to a file and open it, but I was wondering if it is possible to allow a user to browse to a directory, and select that.

I guess the best example I can think of for this would be a driver installation, whereby the program asks you to select a directory that the program can search for the driver information.  The user doesn't select a file, but rather a directory.

Is this possible through the OpenFileDialog class, or some other way?
0
Comment
Question by:Sebastion
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 800 total points
ID: 13949672
see FolderBrowserDialog

FolderBrowserDialog fd = new FolderBrowserDialog();
      if (fd.ShowDialog()==DialogResult.OK)                  
      textBox1.Text = fd.SelectedPath;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Soni
ID: 13950560
OpenFileDialog is not the right way to provide the user selecting the folder path, it is used for selecting the files only.

FolderBrowserDialog is used for providing folder selecting functionality
0