[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Error: Can not get folder content.

Posted on 2005-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed a Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 including FTP Server function.
When I try to connect to the ftp server (from the Internet Explorer, Firefox and FFFTP) I can log on but then during "Getting Folder Contents" I get the following error:

FTP Folder Error:
An error occured opening that folder on the FTP Server. Make sure you have permission to access that folder.
Details:
The operation timed out

I checked all settings and permissions on the Server and I normally have full access rights on all folders.

What could be the problem and how can I fix it?
This is a very urgent issue!

Thanks
matsuinet
0
Comment
Question by:ambisasia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13950129

have you grant access permission to annonymous user.
check this and let me know.

regards,


Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13950166
I did that, still the same problem.
I'm also not so happy with annonymous user having access to my ftp server... normally only user in my AD should have access to the ftp server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
miroofi75 earned 750 total points
ID: 13950215
have you did that:

right click on your ftp side in iis select permission, and grant permission as you required. and you provide permission as per your requirement on the folder where you keep your ftp data.

right click on your ftp side in iis select properties - in security accounts what you select
right click on your ftp side in iis select properties - in home directory you checked the read / write as per your requirement.

regards,


Imran

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13950221
Permission setting: the user has full access rights to the folder
security accounts: 'Allow anonymous connections' is not selected (off)
home directory: read & write is selected
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 750 total points
ID: 13950309
If you don't have Anonymous login you must login like this using IE: "ftp://username:password"@www.my_web.com/my_ftp".
You must also have an account setup on the Server as well for that person, if you don't already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13956854
Dear lazarus98,
I tried that too... still the same error as above.

I also tried it with my FTP Software (FFFTP - http://www2.biglobe.ne.jp/~sota/ffftp-e.html).
As long as I use the standard setting (PASV mode) I can log on to the FTP server but the file list can not be downloaded.
If I turn off the PASV mode everything works fine.

Before I used SBS2003 on a different Server and the FTP worked in the IE without any problems.
When I typed my FTP server address in the IE the username and password screen came up (this is also working now).
After I insert my username and password I got logged on (same now) and the file list was displayed (here I get the error now).
Could it be that the IE is using PASV mode? If yes, what do I need to do on the FTP server that it is accepting the PASV mode?
0