?
Solved

Displaying Maximise button for JDialog

Posted on 2005-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to show Maximize button for JDialog?
Also, is it possible to make JFrame modal?

0
Comment
Question by:csound
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 13949941
No, no.
You can only resize a dialog to the desk top size.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 200 total points
ID: 13949946
Hi csound,
> JFrame modal
as this link:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/dialog.html

The JDialogs that JOptionPane creates are modal. To create a non-modal dialog, you must use the JDialog class directly.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 13949970
Sorry, I misread the 2nd question.
petmagdy is right.

;JOOP!
0