[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

indexed pages in Google are getting down and not listing all

Posted on 2005-05-07
14
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

the domain www.dieanzeigen.de has about 33.000 indexed pages in google. I gave a lot of effot to have as many as pages are indexed from google search engine. But many pages are still not indexed and don't see that these will be indexed sometime. Am i doing something wrong ?
(For information: sub pages use random title in head tag.)
0
Comment
Question by:tilmes
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13952963
tilmes -

>about 33.000 indexed pages in google

77,100 now?

>Am i doing something wrong ?

I can't see anything wrong, although it is not easy to see possible problems at a glance without speaking the language.

How many pages are there to be indexed?

- duz



0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13953021
It is still 33.000 indexed. Where do you have this 77,100 number?

I think it should be over 100,000. Does this have to do with PR tha tgoogle limits index pages?
They delete one and index new one constantly. It stays about this numbers as now. Do you find something that google don't like?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13953139
tilmes -

>Where do you have this 77,100 number?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=site%3Awww.dieanzeigen.de+-qhtz&btnG=Search

>Do you find something that google don't like?

No, it looks ok to me.

- duz
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13953188
Hello Duz,

thanks, deos this ok with redirect method with php config file, that for example
www.dieanzeigen.de/kleinanzeigen-60599.html
directs to index.php. Does this negative for google search engine?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13953203
tilmes -

It is a 302 redirect which is fine with Google but is that what you want?  302 = temporary redirect & 301 = permanent redirect.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13955502
You should probably 301 redirect http://dieanzeigen.de to http://www.dieanzeigen.de as well.  (Or vice versa).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13955846
I cannot say moment abouth this how that is configured. I will have to talk with someone who have made setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13957541
Does a random title tag, one of the reason that google deletes indexed lists and indexing new ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 13957571
tilmes -

Allocating a random <title></title> is fine so long as it's permanent. If it changes every time the page is served up then Google will get excited because title changes are rare events.  What it will actually do as result of encountering this behavior I have no idea but you can bet that wont like it.

humeniuk -

Definitely not vice versa in this case.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13958507
Hello Duz, thank you so much. :=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13958663
Why does
"301 redirect http://dieanzeigen.de to http://www.dieanzeigen.de as well."
necessary?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13959554
"humeniuk -
Definitely not vice versa in this case."

Yes, my apologies, tilmes.  As a general rule, you want either/or, but in this specific case duz is correct.

Why is it necessary, tilmes?  Because http://dieanzeigen.de and http://www.dieanzeigen.de can be perceived by Google (et al) as different websites with duplicate content.  Also, having some incoming links to one site and some incoming links to the other means that each gets partial benefit of your total backlinks and neither gets the full benefit, for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13960856
Hello humeniuk,
it is new for me. Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 13960877
How can i check this if a site http://dieanzeigen.de has currently recognised as an another site or take some benifit away.
With link http://www.google.de/search?q=site:http://dieanzeigen.de&hl=de&lr=&c2coff=1&start=260&sa=N
i cannot check this.
0