Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Non-existent domain

Posted on 2005-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have setup a Home Lan and put a server with two NICs. First i put NIC1 and promote this PC as a domain controller. The IP was 192.168.1.100 and now i put second NIC and give IP 192.168.1.99. Now when i run nslookup command it says and return the following: -

***Can't find the server name for address 192.168.1.99: Non-existent domain
***Default servers are not available.
Default Server:  Unknown
Address: 192.168.1.99

I don't know what to do next. I don't want to proceed with Metadata Cleanup as this is the last domain controller and as far i know there is no any other domain.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Nirmal
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13951065
Hi Systm,
Does the nslookup resolve it when you use the name instead of ip?
Do both ip addresses show up in your dns console ?

I wont be around much this weekend to check emails but I will look back as soon as I can

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13951395
Do you a reverse DNS lookup zone configured?

You need to add a PTR record in DNS for 192.168.1.99
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13955385
You could also try giving your first NIC card priority over the other.

to do this right click my network places. In the my network places, click Advanced in the windows tool bar, and in the sub menu select advanced configuration.

Move your first Nic Card up in the list, thus giving it priority ...

Cheers!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13956966
SeanUK777,

Ok i have added PTR in reverse lookup and now the thing is working properly but its really confusing here, Nslookup command returns error and all clients are working properly and why it says Non-existent domain?

So when you run Nslookup command it resolves server name from ip to name rather than from name to ip. Is it that?

I just want to know one thing that is about domain+IP. When I ping servername.domainname.com reply comes from 192.168.1.100 and not from 99. I have seen two Host records in DNS : -

servername 192.168.1.100
servername 192.168.1.99

If i change the binding order of LAN card from 100 to 99 (99 has highest priority), it doesn't ping 99 but 100. Why so?

Thanks for your support.
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13957829
Check the Properties of the 192.168.1.99 for firewall restrictions..

You dont have to change the binding order, in order to get a ping response.

have you tried teaming the 2 network cards together, so that you use one IP, and can either set the NICs for Load Balancing, or Fault Tolerance or Load Balancing and Fault Tolerance.

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13958205
No what i mean to say.......is..when you ping servername.domainname.com the reply will come from 192.168.1.100 address and not from 192.168.1.99 even if i have configured 99 as highest priority.
?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13958915
Ok the problem resolved. Thanks but still waiting for the answer for non-authorotative server configured in my computer.

Thanks everyone.
SystmProg
0