[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What happens when you use Find in Access Form connected to SQL database?

Posted on 2005-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am using Access as a front end to a SQL 2000 database.  When I use reports based on queries,  I am pretty sure the queries get converted into SQL and sent to the SQL 2000 server.  They are fairly fast...

But what actually happens when a user presses Ctrl-F to do a find on a field in a form.  

They can search the field for whole field, start of field or any part of field, but how does this request actually get to the server, it seems to take forever to return.

TIA-TOMG
0
Comment
Question by:Tgilbert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 400 total points
ID: 13950824
If you really want to know exactly what is being sent to the server, set up a profiler trace to run against the SQL database, start it, do a find in Access, then look at what was sent to the SQL engine.

If the field being searched is indexed and the search is for start of field, it should be reasonably quick.  If they are searching in Access for: Like *whatever*, then the whole table is getting scanned.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 100 total points
ID: 13951068
"But what actually happens when a user presses Ctrl-F to do a find on a field in a form. "


It most ALWAYS results in a table scan.  Although, it really depends on the object the form is bound to.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13969729
Did it work?
0