[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSH needs other password ???

Posted on 2005-05-07
17
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts,

i installed SuSE 9.3 and regognized, that it is not
possible to get a connection from another Host with ssh with my root password...?!?

I got a connection and the linux 9.3 mashine asked for the password

     root@iklinuxserv.org's password:

When I typed in my password it says:

    Permission denied, please try again.

I tryed and tryed and I am shure theat I pressed the right keys. What did I forget?


 
0
Comment
Question by:ikuhlmann
17 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13950783
Check the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file. possibly root isn't allowed access! Look for an entry like "PermitRootLogin no" and/or "DenyUsers root". If any of these settings are like displayed above this would be the reason for you problem, but I strongly advise you to keep it that way for security reasons. Use your standard user to login to SSH and once you are logged in, you can always use su to change to root. If you want to throw all security away, then you can change the above settings to allow root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13950954
I found out, that it is also impossible to login as standard user.
I found the setting PermitRootLogin no but it was commented.
I set it explicit to yes, but there was no effect.

Is it possible, that there is communication-problem between v1.56 ad 1.69


0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13950977
I wouldn't know of any. Can you connect localy?

ssh localhost

0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13950998
yes, the local connect is working...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13951018
Check your SuSE firewall(s) port 22 should be open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13951043
SuSEfirewall2 is inactive...
 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13951084
Make doublesure of that, I seem to remember the SuSE firewall as being not so straightforward to turn off so that everything is turned off. Is webmin installed and can you maybe try if you could connect to that box via webmin?

http://webmin.com

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:joju
joju earned 200 total points
ID: 13951143
My guess: if you are getting login: prompt then its not firewall issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13951197
I don't have webmin installed. Is there another possibility to get
shure, that no firewall is blocking the connection?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13951261
This is another mashine in the lan:

iklinuxserv:~ # ssh 192.168.0.75
Password:
Last login: Sat May  7 18:44:46 2005 from 192.168.0.50
Have a lot of fun...
ikwalSQLserv:~ #

The connection works ?:-|

Now I go to antother server from this mashine:

iklinuxserv:~ # ssh obk.dyndns.org
root@obk.dyndns.org's password:
Last login: Sat May  7 19:05:09 2005 from p3e9c3ad9.dip.t-dialin.net
Have a lot of fun...

from this server i try agan:

ikobkSQLserv:~ # ssh ikwal.dyndns.org
root@ikwal.dyndns.org's password:
Permission denied, please try again.
root@ikwal.dyndns.org's password:
Permission denied, please try again.
root@ikwal.dyndns.org's password:

no chance....
I have no idea whats the reason for this...

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13951363
Something you may also want to make sure of is the keyboard mapping correct? possibly your password get somehow mixed up by a key which may be somewhere else on another keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13951390
The sample i sent, was made on the same keyboard from the same console.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 13951412
Are you using the correct public and private keys? You might have to delete those on your client and get a new set of keys...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Zoidling
Zoidling earned 200 total points
ID: 13951709
You're using DynDNS which implies that your target SuSE 9.3 machine is behind a NAT'ing router.  Do you know how that router is set up?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 800 total points
ID: 13953871
Hi ikuhlmann

Can you please try run ssh trace from ikobkSQLserv to ikwal.dyndns.org it can clear some problems. Also paste output here.

ikobkSQLserv:~ # ssh ikwal.dyndns.org -vvv
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikuhlmann
ID: 13954773
running ssh ikwal.dyndns.org -vvv shows that the key can not verified.
When and how it ever happens. I deleted it from known_hosts and
now it works. Thank you very mutch for your help!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13957623
Thanx too.
0